ALT-TREPTOW
 
Kiefholzstraße 402, 12435 Berlin

By appointment only

 
12 Oct – 10 Nov 2019 Paolo Thorsen-Nagel
CHARLOTTENBURG
 
Lise-Meitner Strasse 39–41, 10589 Berlin
T: +49 (0)3 34 50 5055, Website, Map

Private tours of the collection by appointment

 
ongoing Archivio Conz houses artworks, documents, editions and personal belongings collected and catalysed by Francesco Conz over the course of more than 30 years. More than a collector, he worked closely with artists from the main artistic Avantgarde movements of his time—Fluxus, Concrete Poetry, Actionism and Lettrism. He left an archive of more than three thousand items.
ongoing
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 8871 3443, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm

 
20 May – 30 Aug 2019 Namen. Gesichter / Names. Faces Del Kathryn Barton, Sophie Calle, George Condo, Gilbert & George, Stefanie Gutheil, Hannah Höch, Douglas Kolk, Pablo Picasso a.o. Works from a private collection (by appointment only)
20 May – 30 Aug 2019
Namen. Gesichter / Names. Faces
Del Kathryn Barton, Sophie Calle, George Condo, Gilbert & George, Stefanie Gutheil, Hannah Höch, Douglas Kolk, Pablo Picasso a.o.
Goethestr. 79, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 6150 7448, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
05 – 19 Aug 2019 Summer break
05 – 19 Aug 2019
27 Apr – 31 Aug 2019 Matt Saunders Duets
27 Apr – 31 Aug 2019
Matt Saunders
Duets
Fasanenstr. 30, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 62 40 56, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019 Anne Imhof Imagine
Amerika Haus
Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 444 160, Website, Map

Daily 11am-8pm

 
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019 Food for the Eyes Die Geschichte des Essens in der Fotografie
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019
Food for the Eyes
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019 Elfie Semotan Contradiction
08 Jun – 07 Sep 2019
Elfie Semotan
Contradiction
Grolmanstrasse 32/33, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 77 71 67, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
16 Aug – 14 Sep 2019 Edgar Leciejewski Ferragosto
16 Aug – 14 Sep 2019
Edgar Leciejewski
Ferragosto
Fasanenstrasse 29, 10719 Berlin
T: +(0)30 5485 8480, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Milen Till Signature
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Milen Till
Signature
Fasanenstrasse 61, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 98 97, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
04 – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
04 – 31 Aug 2019
Kantstrasse 154 A, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 01 42 67, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Niebuhrstr. 5, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 889 29 10, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 9am–6pm, Sat: 11am–2pm

 
14 Sep – 19 Oct 2019 Heinz Ackermans
Mommsenstrasse 67, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 71 66 68, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 11am–4pm and by appointment

 
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019 Summer group show
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
13 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Jeff Elrod and Boris Mikhailov Two Artist Books Published by H2P | Hetzler Holzwarth Publications
13 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Jeff Elrod and Boris Mikhailov
Two Artist Books
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Sep – 02 Nov 2019 Edmund de Waal a sort of speech
Kaiserdamm 118, 14057 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 87 78 82, Website, Map

By appointment

 
05 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
05 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Bleibtreustr. 54, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 315 070 13, Website, Map

Thu+Fri: 2–7pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
11 May – 31 Aug 2019 gaming: the system Malte Frey and Julian Reiser
11 May – 31 Aug 2019
gaming: the system
Malte Frey and Julian Reiser
Schaperstrasse 14, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 56 65 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
03 – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
03 – 31 Aug 2019
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 72 56 83 , Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm

 
13 Sep – 31 Dec 2019 Re-Opening Miettinen Collection | Salon Dahlmann
13 Sep – 31 Dec 2019 Amoako Boafo
Jebensstr. 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 86 48 - 25 /56, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat+Sun: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm

 
ongoing Helmut Newton Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
07 Jun – 10 Nov 2019 Helmut Newton SUMO. Mark Arbeit / George Holz / Just Loomis. Three Boys from Pasadena
07 Jun – 10 Nov 2019
Helmut Newton
SUMO. Mark Arbeit / George Holz / Just Loomis. Three Boys from Pasadena
Knesebeckstraße 95, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 48 49 36 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
10 Sep – 19 Oct 2019 Sophie von Hellermann
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 318 099 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
06 Sep – 09 Nov 2019 Issac Chong Wai What is the future in the past? And what is the past in the future?
DAHLEM
 
Im Garten
Bussardsteig 9, 14195 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 831 2029, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 11am–5pm

 
11 Aug – 13 Oct 2019 The Garden Bridge. An outdoor project curated by Kinderhook & Caracas Ana Alenso, Kasia Fudakowski, Monika Grabuschnigg, Stephen Kent, Nuri Koerfer, Annika Rixen, STONEROSES, (Mirak Jamal & Santiago Taccetti), Petrit Halilaj & Alvaro Urbano
11 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
The Garden Bridge. An outdoor project curated by Kinderhook & Caracas
Ana Alenso, Kasia Fudakowski, Monika Grabuschnigg, Stephen Kent, Nuri Koerfer, Annika Rixen, STONEROSES, (Mirak Jamal & Santiago Taccetti), Petrit Halilaj & Alvaro Urbano
Clayallee 174, 14195 Berlin

Saturdays: 11am–2pm (Berlin Art Week: daily, 11am–6pm)

 
11 Sep – 16 Nov 2019 Speaking Images – Works from the collection Frank Heath, Sven Johne, Hiwa K, Stefan Panhans, Hito Steyerl, Vibeke Tandberg, Katarina Zdjelar a.o.
FRIEDRICHSHAIN
 
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 422 94 26, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 11am–8pm

 
30 Aug – 20 Oct 2019 Antje Majewski and Paweł Freisler with Piotr Życieński and Anja Fiedler /Apfelschätze, as well as Eckart Brandt, Marco Clausen, Friederike Habermann, Maike Majewski, Konstantin Schroth, Kulturagenten für kreative Schulen, Carl-von-Linné-Schule, Fichtelgebirge Grundschule, Friedensburg-Obe Der Apfel. Eine Einführung. (Immer und immer und immer wieder) curated by Lena Johanna Reisner
Berghain Kantine, Am Wriezener Bahnhof, 10243 Berlin

Please contact for further information

 
28 Sep 2019 Good To Talk 12pm–12am
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 275 950 770, Website, Map

Mon-Fri: 11-6pm

 
13 Sep – 25 Oct 2019 Manuel Solano Portraits
27 Sep – 25 Oct 2019 Richard Kennedy (G)hosting
KREUZBERG
 
Flughafen Tempelhof, Hangar 5/6, Tempelhofer Damm 45, 12101 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 700 38 771, Website, Map

Thu 12.9.: 4–8pm, Fri 13.9. + Sat 14.9.: 11am–7pm, Sun 15.9.: 11am–6pm

 
12 – 15 Sep 2019 art berlin 2019 Die dritte Ausgabe der Kunstmesse präsentiert rund 120 Galerien aus 21 Ländern / The third edition of the art fair presents around 120 galleries from 21 countries
Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 254 89-0, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
05 – 10 Sep 2019The New Infinity / New art for Planetariums Agnieszka Polska The Happiest Thought
Alte Jakobstr. 124-128, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 78 90 26 00, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–6pm

 
ongoing 12x12. Der IBB-Videoraum in der Berlinischen Galerie (monatlich wechselnde Künstler)
ongoing
ongoing Kunst in Berlin 1880–1980. Sammlungspräsentation
ongoing
Kunst in Berlin 1880–1980.
27 Apr – 19 Aug 2019 Fazit realities:united
27 Apr – 19 Aug 2019
Fazit
realities:united
03 Jul – 19 Aug 201912x12. IBB-Videoraum der Berlinische Galerie Katrin Winkler
03 Jul – 19 Aug 2019
Katrin Winkler
Charlottenstr. 13 / Buchmann Box – Charlottenstr. 75, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 258 999 29, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm; Box Wed-Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
06 – 31 Aug 2019 Open by appointment only
06 – 31 Aug 2019
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 00 86 30, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019 Laure Prouvost In Reflection We Rest
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 35512054, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 12–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
30 Jul – 20 Aug 2019 Summer break
30 Jul – 20 Aug 2019
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019 Heike Kabisch frothing, you and I
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019
Heike Kabisch
frothing, you and I
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–7pm

 
12 Sep – 10 Nov 2019 Iman Issa Book Of Facts
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin

Thu–Sat:2–7pm

 
18 Jul – 21 Sep 2019 Tehnica Schweiz The Blue Room
18 Jul – 21 Sep 2019
Tehnica Schweiz
The Blue Room
Markgrafenstraße 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2655 2281, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm

 
16 Sep – 11 Oct 2019 Flüchtige Entwürfe
Fromet-und-Moses-Mendelssohn-Platz 7–8, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2797 9917, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 12–6pm, Thu: 12–8pm

 
13 Jul – 22 Aug 2019 Palmification *foundationClass Kollektiv and friends Ali Abuhassan, Rula Ali, Fadi Aljabour, Kifan Alkarjousli, Mayada Alkayal, Marwa Younes Almokbel, Mohanad Alsneeh, Ali Amam, Barakat Arrja, D’Andrade, Dreamteam, Hami, Diwali Hasskan, Nadira Husain, Marenka Krasomil, Cam-Anh Luong, Talia Manor, Katharina Marszewski, Dachil Sado, Batoul Sedawi, Hatef Soltani, Samaneh Soltani, Vera Varlamova, Noureddin Yassin
13 Jul – 22 Aug 2019
Palmification *foundationClass Kollektiv and friends
Ali Abuhassan, Rula Ali, Fadi Aljabour, Kifan Alkarjousli, Mayada Alkayal, Marwa Younes Almokbel, Mohanad Alsneeh, Ali Amam, Barakat Arrja, D’Andrade, Dreamteam, Hami, Diwali Hasskan, Nadira Husain, Marenka Krasomil, Cam-Anh Luong, Talia Manor, Katharina Marszewski, Dachil Sado, Batoul Sedawi, Hatef Soltani, Samaneh Soltani, Vera Varlamova, Noureddin Yassin
Neue Grünstrasse 12, 10179 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 50 59 68 20, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 48 60, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
06 Jun – 22 Sep 2019 Bani Abidi They Died Laughing
06 Jun – 22 Sep 2019
Bani Abidi
They Died Laughing
26 Jul – 01 Dec 2019 Garten der irdischen Freuden Maria Thereza Alves, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Hicham Berrada, John Cage, Tacita Dean, Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Futurefarmers, Lungiswa Gqunta, Libby Harward, Rashid Johnson, Yayoi Kusama, Louise Lawler,, Renato Leotta, Isabel Lewis und LABOUR, Jumana Manna, Uriel Orlow, Heather Phillipson, Pipilotti Rist, Maaike Schoorel, Taro Shinoda, Zheng Bo
26 Jul – 01 Dec 2019
Garten der irdischen Freuden
Maria Thereza Alves, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Hicham Berrada, John Cage, Tacita Dean, Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Futurefarmers, Lungiswa Gqunta, Libby Harward, Rashid Johnson, Yayoi Kusama, Louise Lawler,, Renato Leotta, Isabel Lewis und LABOUR, Jumana Manna, Uriel Orlow, Heather Phillipson, Pipilotti Rist, Maaike Schoorel, Taro Shinoda, Zheng Bo
HAU1: Stresemannstr. 29, HAU2: Hallesches Ufer 32, HAU3: Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 25 90 04 27, Website, Map

For Opening Times and Further Events Please See Website/Öffnungszeiten und weitere Veranstaltungen bitte der Website entnehmen

 
02 Jul – 26 Sep 2019 Summer break
02 Jul – 26 Sep 2019
c/o Konrad Fischer Galerie
Neue Grünstraße 12, 10179 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 210 95 25, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019zu Gast bei Konrad Fischer Rudolf Polanszky beleuchtet von F. West
Lindenstr. 9–14, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 993 300, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–8pm

 
16 Nov 2017 – 01 Sep 2019 Mischa Kuball res·o·nant
16 Nov 2017 – 01 Sep 2019
Mischa Kuball
res·o·nant
12 Apr 2018 – 06 Oct 2019 James Turrell Aural
12 Apr 2018 – 06 Oct 2019
James Turrell
Aural
07 Jun 2019 – 05 Jan 2020 This Place Frédéric Brenner, Wendy Ewald, Martin Kollar, Josef Koudelka, Jungjin Lee, Gilles Peress, Fazal Sheikh, Stephen Shore, Rosalind Solomon, Thomas Struth, Jeff Wall, Nick Waplington
07 Jun 2019 – 05 Jan 2020
This Place
Frédéric Brenner, Wendy Ewald, Martin Kollar, Josef Koudelka, Jungjin Lee, Gilles Peress, Fazal Sheikh, Stephen Shore, Rosalind Solomon, Thomas Struth, Jeff Wall, Nick Waplington
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 40 50 49 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
03 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 restaged Group show
03 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
restaged
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 99 25 63 64, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2pm–6pm and by appointment

 
01 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Daniel Laufer Timeline
01 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Daniel Laufer
Timeline
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 10 30 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 10am–6pm, Sun: 12–6pm

 
ongoing Gartenschau Jonas Burgert, Claudia Comte, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jeppe Hein, Camille Henrot, Alicja Kwade, Atelier van Lieshout, Michael Sailstorfer, Stefan Strumbel, Tatiana Trouvé, Erwin Wurm, David Zink Yi (opening times: Fri, 11am–6pm and by appointment)
ongoing
Gartenschau
Jonas Burgert, Claudia Comte, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jeppe Hein, Camille Henrot, Alicja Kwade, Atelier van Lieshout, Michael Sailstorfer, Stefan Strumbel, Tatiana Trouvé, Erwin Wurm, David Zink Yi
19 Aug – 13 Oct 2019 What Beauty Is, I Know Not curated by Kasper König (Chapel+Nave)
19 Aug – 13 Oct 2019
What Beauty Is, I Know Not
Lindenstraße 35, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 16 67 70, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12m–6pm

 
01 Sep – 31 Oct 2019 Please contact for further information
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43 , 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 688 127 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
15 Jul – 07 Sep 2019 Summer break
15 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Schauraum: Kottbusser Str. 10
Kohlfurter Str. 41-43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 903 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–7pm, Mon: Closed

 
02 Aug – 15 Sep 2019 Milchstrassenverkehrsordnung (Space is the Place) Guy Allot, Andreas Ammer, Song-Ming Ang, Andreas Gerth, Gregor Hildebrandt, Via Lewandowsky, Bjørn Melhus, Nik Nowak, Johan Österholm, Aribert von Ostrowski, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Annette Schröter, Jared Theis, Brigitte Waldach a.o.
02 Aug – 15 Sep 2019
Milchstrassenverkehrsordnung (Space is the Place)
Guy Allot, Andreas Ammer, Song-Ming Ang, Andreas Gerth, Gregor Hildebrandt, Via Lewandowsky, Bjørn Melhus, Nik Nowak, Johan Österholm, Aribert von Ostrowski, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Annette Schröter, Jared Theis, Brigitte Waldach a.o.
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 902 98 14 55, Website, Map

Daily 11am–8pm

 
28 Sep – 15 Dec 2019 Up in Arms Lana Čmajčanin, Regina Jose Galindo, Jill Gibbon, Vanessa Gravenor, John Heartfield, Sonia Hedstrand, Ana Hoffner, Hiwa K., Peter Kennard, Dani Ploeger, Walid Raad, Julian Röder, Hito Steyerl, Hadas Tapouchi, Constantine Zlatev Ein Projekt der nGbK in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, kuratiert von Ayşe Güngör, Cassandra Mehlhorn, Gabriela Seith, Amalie Sølling-Jørgensen, Johanna Werner
Reichenbergerstr. 125 / HH, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 54 21 65, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
13 Sep – 31 Oct 2019 Tobias Dostal Tunnelblick
Rudi-Dutschke-Str. 26, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2529 2221, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
30 Jul – 03 Sep 2019 Summer break
30 Jul – 03 Sep 2019
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 5462 2140, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
04 Aug – 05 Sep 2019 Summer break
04 Aug – 05 Sep 2019
Oranienstr. 25, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 51 30, Website, Map

daily 12am–6pm, Fri: 12am–8pm

 
ongoing Nach der Arbeit Kunst im Untergrund Carla Åhlander,Terri Hawkins/ Tilman Vogler, Markus Klink, Lawick Müller, Sharon Paz, Jose Romussi (in Berliner U-Bahnhöfen)
ongoing
Nach der Arbeit Kunst im Untergrund
Carla Åhlander,Terri Hawkins/ Tilman Vogler, Markus Klink, Lawick Müller, Sharon Paz, Jose Romussi
16 Aug – 27 Oct 2019 Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne Helen Mayer Harrison and Newton Harrison, Book & Hedén, Susanne Kriemann, Böhler & Orendt, François Roche/New-Territories, Gitte Villesen venue: Botanisches Museum, Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8, 14195 Berlin (daily 9am–7pm)
16 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne
Helen Mayer Harrison and Newton Harrison, Book & Hedén, Susanne Kriemann, Böhler & Orendt, François Roche/New-Territories, Gitte Villesen
17 Aug – 27 Oct 2019 Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne Marte Aas, bankleer, Oliver Botar, Thomas Elsaesser, David Haney, Martina Hanusová, Aglaia Konrad, Joachim Krausse, Wolfram Kunick, Merete Mattern, Tal Alon Mozes, Michael Klein & Sasha Pirker, Alessandra Ponte, Daniel Spruth, Tal Sterngast, Gitte Villesen, Yvonne Volkart, Joaquín Medina Warmburg
17 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Licht Luft Scheiße. Perspektiven auf Ökologie und Moderne
Marte Aas, bankleer, Oliver Botar, Thomas Elsaesser, David Haney, Martina Hanusová, Aglaia Konrad, Joachim Krausse, Wolfram Kunick, Merete Mattern, Tal Alon Mozes, Michael Klein & Sasha Pirker, Alessandra Ponte, Daniel Spruth, Tal Sterngast, Gitte Villesen, Yvonne Volkart, Joaquín Medina Warmburg
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 922 837 88, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 2–6pm

 
27 Jul – 12 Sep 2019 Summer break
27 Jul – 12 Sep 2019
Lindenstr. 34, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 206 14 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Lindenstr. 34/35, 10696 Berlin
T: +(0)30 2888 3370, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Ilkka Halso The Museum of Nature
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Ilkka Halso
The Museum of Nature
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 80 92 1977, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
03 Jul – 24 Aug 2019 Summer break
03 Jul – 24 Aug 2019
Adalbertstrasse 96 (1st floor), 10999 Berlin

Sat+Sun: 12–5pm and by appointment

 
07 – 29 Sep 2019 Matt Hoyt & Tom Thayer Einig
Kottbusser Damm 7, 3rd floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 2861 0803, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm

 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019 Andrew J. Greene, Madeline Hollander, Asha Schechter
Markgrafenstr. 68, Passage, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 03 47, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
05 – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
05 – 31 Aug 2019
Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 24 284, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
07 Sep – 12 Oct 2019 John Miller Other Subjectivities in cooperation with Meyer Riegger / venue: Joachimstaler Str.14, Europa Passage, 10179 Berlin, Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm
Schönleinstrasse 5 / 1st courtyard 1st floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 64 82 00 49, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
15 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
15 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 61 10 73 75 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Zofia Kulik & KwieKulik Quotes from the Archive
28 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Zofia Kulik & KwieKulik
Quotes from the Archive
MITTE
 
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
21 Jun – 30 Aug 2019 Michael Morris Spielplatz
21 Jun – 30 Aug 2019
Michael Morris
Spielplatz
im Köllnischen Park, 10179 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 11am–7pm

 
09 Aug – 27 Oct 2019 Initmate Matter Marlene Zoë Burz, David Reiber Otálora, Lisa Premke curated by Ulrike Riebel and Nandita Vasanta
09 Aug – 27 Oct 2019
Initmate Matter
Marlene Zoë Burz, David Reiber Otálora, Lisa Premke
Bunker, Reinhardtstr. 20, 10117 Berlin
T: Tel. +49 (0)30 27 59 40 65, Website, Map
 
Please contact for information
Weydingerstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 45 73 16, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm.

 
14 Sep – 09 Nov 2019 Jochen Lempert
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 08 81 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
06 – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
06 – 31 Aug 2019
Novalisstrasse 7, 10115 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm

 
22 Aug – 19 Oct 2019 God´s Biometric Data Erik Andersen, Amit Goffer
Linienstrasse 23, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 424 62, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019 Klaus Jörres Grünland
09 Aug – 07 Sep 2019
Klaus Jörres
Grünland
Auguststr. 26, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 66 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 – 31 Aug 2019 West Lake: Breaking Open Tim Eitel, Jianlian Guo, Yangping Jin, Shijian Jing, Qing Li, Kai Schiemenz, David Schnell, Xuhong Yu
01 – 31 Aug 2019
West Lake: Breaking Open
Tim Eitel, Jianlian Guo, Yangping Jin, Shijian Jing, Qing Li, Kai Schiemenz, David Schnell, Xuhong Yu
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin
T: +40 (0)30 308 779 40, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Aug 2019 NICHTSALSSCHOENHEIT - Performing the magazine 6–9pm
Leipziger Str. 63, 10117 Berlin

12.-15.9. 2–5pm, 21.+28.9 2–5pm and by appointment

 
12 – 29 Sep 2019 Analisa Teachworth Tribute Pallet
Sophienstr. 21, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 49 91 20, Website, Map

Saturdays by appointment only

 
ongoing Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours on Saturdays by appointment
ongoing
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
Linienstr. 139/140, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 44 91 57, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–6pm

 
30 Aug – 01 Dec 2019 Saba Innab Mit den Augen vermessen / Station Point curated by Omar Berrada
Leipzigerstr. 61, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 22 01 71 47, Website, Map

Sat: 12–4pm and by appointment

 
27 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Takeshi Makishima Remain in Light (B)
27 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Takeshi Makishima
Remain in Light (B)
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 92106 2460, Website, Map

Sat+Sun: 12–6pm

 
29 Jul – 10 Sep 2019 Summer break
29 Jul – 10 Sep 2019
Brüderstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 3988 038 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (and by appointment)

 
13 Sep – 09 Nov 2019 Imi Knoebel daß die Geschichte zusammenbleibt
Weydingerstr. 6, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 27581291, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 11am–6pm

 
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
22 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Klosterstraße 73a, 10179 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 9018 37461, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–6pm

 
17 Aug 2019Paradise Found Dorian Electra, i.Ruuu, Shygirl curated by Creamcake, 6pm
25 May – 31 Oct 2019 Katrīna Neiburga & Andris Eglītis with Jānis Noviks Playground – for accepting your mortality Curated by Ute Müller-Tischler & Solvej Helweg Ovesen
25 May – 31 Oct 2019
Katrīna Neiburga & Andris Eglītis with Jānis Noviks
Playground – for accepting your mortality
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 45 90, Website, Map

Thu: 12–9pm, Wed–Mon: 12–7pm, Tue closed

 
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 Image Bank curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen, Maxine Kopsa, Scott Watson
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
Image Bank
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 Heike-Karin Föll speed curated by Maurin Dietrich
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
Heike-Karin Föll
speed
01 Jan – 31 Dec 2019A Year with Renee Gladman
01 Jan – 31 Dec 2019
Renee Gladman
Haus der deutschen Wirtschaft
Breite Straße 29, 10178 Berlin

Please contact for further information.

 
05 Jun 2019 – 02 May 2020 Özlem Günyol, Mustafa Kunt The Image Without the Image RSVP at t.fermann@kulturkreis.eu
05 Jun 2019 – 02 May 2020
Özlem Günyol, Mustafa Kunt
The Image Without the Image
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 923 518, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
22 Jul – 22 Aug 2019 Summer break
22 Jul – 22 Aug 2019
Leipziger Str. 47 / Entrance Jerusalmer Str., 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 2887 58 88, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm

 
29 Jul – 08 Sep 2019 Summer break
29 Jul – 08 Sep 2019
Pavillon der Volksbühne
Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 065 777,Map

24/7

 
14 Sep 2019 Art Week Salon Party with Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler & Tanya Leighton / 10pm, Grüner Salon
Auguststr. 68, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 86 00 85 10, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 12–6pm.

 
ongoing Wunderkammer Olbricht
ongoing
Wunderkammer Olbricht
10 Apr – 25 Aug 2019 Beyond Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Jonas Burgert, Jake & Dinos Chapman, George Condo, FORT, Francisco de Goya, Kris Martin curated by Thomas Olbricht
10 Apr – 25 Aug 2019
Beyond
Nathalie Djurberg & Hans Berg, Jonas Burgert, Jake & Dinos Chapman, George Condo, FORT, Francisco de Goya, Kris Martin
Auguststraße 11-13, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2404 7404, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
07 Sep 2019 – 22 Feb 2020 Sonia Gomes I Rise. I’m a Black Ocean, Leaping and Wide
07 Sep 2019 – 22 Feb 2020 Rwandan Daughters by Olaf Heine
Invalidenstrasse 43, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2093 8822, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 9.30am–6pm, Sat+Sun and holidays: 10am–6pm

 
05 – 22 Aug 2019Koexistenz - Contagious Cities Caroline Ring Zine Workshop 05.08., 4pm–22.08., 6pm / free registration: beteiligen@mfn.berlin
05 – 22 Aug 2019
Caroline Ring
Zine Workshop
17 May – 08 Sep 2019Koexistenz - Contagious Cities Simon Faithfull An Arbitrary Taxonomy of Birds
17 May – 08 Sep 2019
Simon Faithfull
An Arbitrary Taxonomy of Birds
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 40 04 26 41, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
22 Jun – 03 Sep 2019 Alf Lechner Alf Lechner. Estate
22 Jun – 03 Sep 2019
Alf Lechner
Alf Lechner. Estate
Linienstrasse 119 ABC, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2857 550, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
11 Sep – 02 Nov 2019 Anne Collier
Chausseestr. 128/129, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 70 20, Website, Map

Please see website for opening hours.

 
27 Sep 2018 – 31 Oct 2019 Ceal Floyer curated by Kathrin Becker
27 Sep 2018 – 31 Oct 2019
Ceal Floyer
Linienstr. 155, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 772 77,Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
07 Sep – 19 Oct 2019 Ai Weiwei Roots
Unter den Linden 5, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 202 09 30, Website, Map

Mon: 11am–6pm, Wed: 11am–6pm, Thu: 11am–9pm, Fri–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
20 Jun – 28 Oct 2019 Summer of Love. Art, Fashion, and Rock & Roll organized by the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco in collaboration with the Deutsche Bank
20 Jun – 28 Oct 2019
Summer of Love. Art, Fashion, and Rock & Roll
Projektraum für Kunst und Wissenschaft
Unter den Linden 32–34, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 62 29 65, Website, Map

Thu–Mon: 1–7pm

 
14 Sep – 25 Nov 2019 Anna Virnich Hyperdrüse
Oberwallstr. 1, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 20 88 64 44, Website, Map

Thu–Sun: 12–6pm

 
18 Aug 2019DISAPPEARING BERLIN 2034 – Lost and Found Mohamed Bourouissa vs. Christopher Roth, Olaf Grawert, Arno Brandlhuber Car park between Gipsstrasse 12 and 13, Mitte / Peformances at 7.35pm + 8.35pm
01 – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
01 – 31 Aug 2019
Charlottenstr. 24, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2060 8990, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Richard Deacon Family
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Richard Deacon
Family
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Matt Mullican Red, Yellow, Green, In Time (Corner Space)
06 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Matt Mullican
Red, Yellow, Green, In Time
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 88 40 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2019 Hanne Darboven Erdkunde und (Süd-) Koreanischer Kalender
12 Sep – 21 Dec 2019 Ryan Trecartin
Max Liebermann Haus
Pariser Platz 7, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 226 330 16 (-30), Website, Map

Mon+Wed–Fri: 10am–6pm, Sat+Sun: 11am–6pm

 
23 Aug – 20 Oct 2019im Atelier Liebermann: Bjørn Melhus HOT SET
Tschechisches Zentrum Berlin, Wilhelmstr. 44 / Eingang Mohrenstr., 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 206 09 89 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 2–6pm

 
14 Jun – 05 Sep 2019 Black Milk Daniel Balabán, Pavel Forman, Tomáš Koudela, František Kowolowski, Jiří Kuděla, Dagmar Lasotová, Petr Lysáček, Bára Mikudová, Václav Rodek, Iveta Šafránková, Tereza Samková, Marek Schovánek, Ivana Štenclová, Ivo Sumec, Jiří Surůvka Malerei aus der multinationalen, ehemaligen Industrieregion Ostrava, die eine neue und diverse kulturelle Identität gefunden hat
14 Jun – 05 Sep 2019
Black Milk
Daniel Balabán, Pavel Forman, Tomáš Koudela, František Kowolowski, Jiří Kuděla, Dagmar Lasotová, Petr Lysáček, Bára Mikudová, Václav Rodek, Iveta Šafránková, Tereza Samková, Marek Schovánek, Ivana Štenclová, Ivo Sumec, Jiří Surůvka
Brunnenstr. 9, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2478 1038, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Sep 2019 – 04 Jan 2020 Neither Black/Red/Yellow Nor Woman Chang Wen Hsuan, Dachal Choi, Chitra Ganesch, Jane Jin Kaisen, Iris Kensmil, Sylbee Kim, Mai Ling, Laura Huertas Millán, Sara Modiano, Mai-Thu Perret, Thao Nguyen Phan, Arin Rungjang, Shen Xin, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Evelyn Taocheng Wang, Wang Zhibo, Luka Yuanyuan Yang & Carlo Nasisse, Mia Yu curated by Nikita Yingqian Cai and Xiaoyu Weng
Babylon (Big Cinema Hall), Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 1714309707, Website, Map

12am, Admission Free

 
01 Jul – 22 Aug 2019 Summer break
01 Jul – 22 Aug 2019
MOABIT
 
Gotzkowskystr. 16, 10555 Berlin

By appointment only

 
19 Jul – 01 Sep 2019 Resources Olivier Foulon, Sarah Lehnerer, Megan Francis Sullivan invited by Cornelia Kastelan
19 Jul – 01 Sep 2019
Resources
Olivier Foulon, Sarah Lehnerer, Megan Francis Sullivan
Alt-Moabit 110, 10559 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 46 51, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Apr – 07 Sep 2019 Anne Neukamp ALT-MOA-BIT
27 Apr – 07 Sep 2019
Anne Neukamp
ALT-MOA-BIT
NEUKöLLN
 
Bōhmische Str. 11–12, 12055 Berlin
T: +49 (0)174 3621 994, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 3pm–7pm and by appointment

 
15 Jun – 08 Sep 2019 Petr Bystrov Sotwaha
15 Jun – 08 Sep 2019
Petr Bystrov
Sotwaha
Schierker Str. 8, 12051 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 568 23 939, Website, Map

Daily: 10–8pm

 
Please contact for information
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 83215 9120 , Website, Map

Wed–Sun, 12–6pm

 
01 Sep 2019 – 02 Feb 2020 Natalie Czech / Friederike Feldmann Maschinenhaus M2
Donaustr. 84, 12043 Berlin

By appointment only

 
Please contact for information
Weserstrasse 56, 12045 Berlin

Thu–Sun: 12–6pm

 
09 – 21 Aug 2019 Katja Gendikova
09 – 21 Aug 2019
Katja Gendikova
PRENZLAUER BERG
 
Knaackstr. 12, 10405 Berlin

Saturdays 11am–6pm / special opening hours: 12.+13.9, 10am–9pm; 14.+15.9., 10am–6pm

 
11 Aug – 11 Sep 2019 Summer break
11 Aug – 11 Sep 2019
10 Apr 2019 – 07 Mar 2020 majerus wool warhol…"cold beer" the "smudge tool" and other short stories curated by Peter Pakesch
10 Apr 2019 – 07 Mar 2020
majerus wool warhol…"cold beer" the "smudge tool" and other short stories
Schönhauser Allee 161a, 10435 Berlin

Daily: 2–7pm

 
11 – 22 Sep 2019 Nika Radić, Nick Crowe and Ian Rawlinson Future
SCHöNEBERG
 
Potsdamer Straße 2, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 955 100, Website, Map

Please see website for further information

 
21 Aug 2019 Karrabing Film Collective The Jealous One / Wutharr, Saltwater Dreams 8pm
Kühlhaus Berlin, Luckenwalder Str. 3, 10963 Berlin

Mon–Sun: 10am–6pm

 
15 – 26 Oct 2019 Berlin Masters 2019 Julius Bobke, Jonas Büßecker, Nils Dunkel, Jane Garbert, Aneta Kajzer, Bianca Kennedy, Annkathrin Kluss, Zac Langdon-Pole, Lukas Liese, Sophie Schweighart
Keithstr. 15, 10787 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6449 31510, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
26 Apr – 24 Aug 2019 Bernar Venet Indeterminacy
26 Apr – 24 Aug 2019
Bernar Venet
Indeterminacy
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2639 7620, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
30 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
30 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Haus Huth
Alte Potsdamer Str. 5, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 94 14 20, Website, Map

Daily 11am–6pm, admission free

 
07 Jul 2019 – 02 Feb 2020Sound on the 4th Floor. Compiled and arranged by Gerwald Rockenschaub Videos, audio and sound works, sound sculptures, pictures, graphics / curated by Renate Wiehager
07 Jul 2019 – 02 Feb 2020
Gerwald Rockenschaub
Bülowstr. 74, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  26 39 49 85, Website, Map

Saturdays only: 12–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Prager Str. 5, 10779 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 32 30 40 69, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–4pm

 
17 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
17 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm

 
31 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
31 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019 Endless Summer Rubén Grilo, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Femke Herregraven, Estrid Lutz a.o.
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Endless Summer
Rubén Grilo, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Femke Herregraven, Estrid Lutz a.o.
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019 Ry David Bradley
06 Jul – 07 Sep 2019
Ry David Bradley
Haus am Kleistpark
Grunewaldstraße 6-7, 10823 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
24 Oct – 08 Dec 2019 Hydra - Goldrausch 2019 Marie-Louise Andersson, Melo Börner, Marlene Denningmann, Eva Dittrich, Eva Funk, Martine Heuser, Ana Hupe, Mareike Jacobi, Astrid Kajsa Nylander, Marion Orfila, Mila Panic, Fiene Scharp, Millie Schwier, Lena Skrabs, Sara Wahl
Potsdamer Straße 96, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 9837 4477, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm or by appointment

 
28 Jul – 06 Sep 2019 Summer break
28 Jul – 06 Sep 2019
Potsdamer Str. 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 272 50 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
04 – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
04 – 31 Aug 2019
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 40 48 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
14 Jul – 12 Sep 2019 Summer break
14 Jul – 12 Sep 2019
Kulmer Straße 17, 10738 Berlin
T: +49 (0)162 70100 44, Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Str. 97, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 97 00 50 99, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
20 Jul – 24 Aug 2019AWC Summer Camp To The Exhausted Land Jaime Nuñez del Arco, Adrián Balseca, Teresa Burga, Andrea Joyce Heimer, Quisqueya Hernandez, Vicente Manssur, Luiza Prado de O Martins, Santiago Reyes, Gwenn Thomas, Giorgia Volpe (by appointment only)
20 Jul – 24 Aug 2019
To The Exhausted Land
Jaime Nuñez del Arco, Adrián Balseca, Teresa Burga, Andrea Joyce Heimer, Quisqueya Hernandez, Vicente Manssur, Luiza Prado de O Martins, Santiago Reyes, Gwenn Thomas, Giorgia Volpe
Kurfürstenstr. 24/25, 10785 Berlin
T: +49(0)30 219 72 220, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019 Sharon Hayes Nel Mezzo
29 Jun – 24 Aug 2019
Sharon Hayes
Nel Mezzo
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 394 09 68 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
30 Aug – 19 Oct 2019 Ivan Grubanov The Return of the National
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87 Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 39 80 52 36, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
01 – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
01 – 31 Aug 2019
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 246 492 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
15 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
15 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Strategy Studios Berlin
Potsdamer Str. 98A / 2. HH, 10785 Berlin

Mon–Fr: 9.30am–5pm and by appointment (elke.giffeler@gmail.com / 0170.7938795)

 
17 Aug – 15 Sep 2019 44Flavours (Sebastian Bagge & Julio Rölle) Koralle Koralle kuratiert von Elke Giffeler
17 Aug – 15 Sep 2019
44Flavours (Sebastian Bagge & Julio Rölle)
Koralle Koralle
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 86 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
12 Sep – 26 Oct 2019 Tom Chamberlain Morendo
12 Sep – 26 Oct 2019 Nils Dunkel Fragments Kabinett
Potsdamer Strasse 81 E, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019 Roman Ondak Perfect Society
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 032 83, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Straße 118, backyard, 10785 Berlin

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Summer break
28 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin
T: +49   (0)30  86 43 01 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
13 Sep – 26 Oct 2019 Angelika J. Trojnarski Perfect Storm
Gallery & Art Bookshop
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 38 53 52, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–6pm

 
10 – 19 Aug 2019 Summer break
10 – 19 Aug 2019
27 Apr – 24 Aug 2019 Kim Yong-Ik This is not the answer
27 Apr – 24 Aug 2019
Kim Yong-Ik
This is not the answer
Mansteinstraße 5, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 59 89 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
13 Jul – 15 Sep 2019 something old, something new.... Cornelis Bega, Gerhard Faulhaber, Käthe Kruse, Theresa Lükenwerk, Erik Steinbrecher
13 Jul – 15 Sep 2019
something old, something new....
Cornelis Bega, Gerhard Faulhaber, Käthe Kruse, Theresa Lükenwerk, Erik Steinbrecher
TEMPELHOF
 
Tempelhofer Damm 2, 12101 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 2449 0 , Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Malzfabrik, Bessemerstr. 2-14, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 710 930, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 3–7pm

 
ongoing D'EST O’ Mystical East and West: Online Platform for Video Art from the Former "East" and "West" / www.d-est.com
ongoing
D'EST
ongoing CHAPTER #3 and #4 of D’EST Maja Čule, Doplgenger, Kerstin Honeit, Ana Hušman, Marija Bozinovska Jones, Ilona Németh, Katrin Nenasheva, Phuong Linh Nguyen, Elske Rosenfeld, Selma Selman, Shelly Silver, Marta Popivoda & Ana Vujanović a.o. A Multi-Curatorial Online Platform for Video Art from the Former ‘East’ and ‘West’. www.d-est.com
ongoing
CHAPTER #3 and #4 of D’EST
Maja Čule, Doplgenger, Kerstin Honeit, Ana Hušman, Marija Bozinovska Jones, Ilona Németh, Katrin Nenasheva, Phuong Linh Nguyen, Elske Rosenfeld, Selma Selman, Shelly Silver, Marta Popivoda & Ana Vujanović a.o.
TIERGARTEN
 
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 57 2000, Website, Map

Tue–Sun:10am–8pm

 
ongoing Arnold Dreyblatt REPERTOIRE Multimedia Installation, daily: 10am–8pm
ongoing
Arnold Dreyblatt
REPERTOIRE
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 571 000, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–8pm

 
ongoingWandmalereien von Bilderkeller Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein 1957/1958
ongoing
Bilderkeller
Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein
09 – 31 Aug 2019 Perception Unfolds: Looking at Deborah Hay’s Dance Video installation within the frame of Tanz im August (Thu–Sun: 3–7pm)
09 – 31 Aug 2019
Perception Unfolds: Looking at Deborah Hay’s Dance
Pohlstrasse 67, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 99 81 01, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11–6pm

 
01 Jul – 31 Aug 2019 Closed due to relocation, please contact for further information.
01 Jul – 31 Aug 2019
Fasanenplatz / Fasanenstrasse 61 , 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
25 May – 31 Aug 2019 Kunst über Kunst
25 May – 31 Aug 2019
Kunst über Kunst
Bleibtreustraße 41, (Eingang über Mommsenstraße 4), 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019Pièce Unique V Charlotte Posenenske
29 Jun – 31 Aug 2019
Charlotte Posenenske
Invalidenstr. 50/51, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 78 34 11, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am–6pm; Thu: 10am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–6pm

 
ongoing Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections. Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
29 Mar – 01 Sep 2019 Jack Whitten Jack’s Jacks
29 Mar – 01 Sep 2019
Jack Whitten
Jack’s Jacks
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019 Der Elefant im Raum Skulpturen aus der Sammlung Marx und der Sammlung der Nationalgalerie
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019
Der Elefant im Raum
12 Apr – 15 Sep 2019 Emil Nolde Eine deutsche Legende. Der Künstler im Nationalsozialismus "Neue Galerie" im Hamburger Bahnhof
12 Apr – 15 Sep 2019
Emil Nolde
Eine deutsche Legende. Der Künstler im Nationalsozialismus
15 Dec 2018 – 10 Nov 2019 Local Histories Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Konrad Lueg, Bruce Nauman
15 Dec 2018 – 10 Nov 2019
Local Histories
Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Konrad Lueg, Bruce Nauman
16 Aug 2019 – 16 Feb 2020 Preis der Nationalgalerie 2019 Simon Fujiwara, Flaka Haliti, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Katja Novitskova
16 Aug 2019 – 16 Feb 2020
Preis der Nationalgalerie 2019
Simon Fujiwara, Flaka Haliti, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Katja Novitskova
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 38 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11–6pm

 
06 Apr – 20 Oct 2019HaL Hofskulptur #4 Andreas Koch
06 Apr – 20 Oct 2019
Andreas Koch
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 397 87-0, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–7pm, Exhibition: Wed–Mon: 11am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
20 – 25 Aug 2019Film festival Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin details: art-action.org
Matthäikirchplatz, 10785 Berlin

Tue,Wed,Fri: 10am–6pm, Thu: 10am–8pm, Sat+Sun: 11am–6pm

 
05 Sep 2019 – 26 Jan 2020 Micro Era. Medienkunst aus China Cao Fei, Fang Di, Lu Yang, Zhang Peili curated by Anna-Catharina Gebbers with Victor Wang and Yang Beichen
WEDDING
 
c/o ExRotaprint, Bornemannstr. 9, 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 34 59 70, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 2–7pm

 
07 Sep – 09 Nov 2019 exp. 1: The Bones of the World curated by María Berríos, Renata Cervetto, Lisette Lagnado und Augustín Pérez Rubio
Müllerstraße 146/47, 13353 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90 184 2385, Website, Map

Please see website for further Information.

 
15 – 30 Aug 2019 Konstanze Schmitt COMIZI D’AMORE oder LIEBE IN ZEITEN DES KAPITALISMUS
15 – 30 Aug 2019
Konstanze Schmitt
COMIZI D’AMORE oder LIEBE IN ZEITEN DES KAPITALISMUS
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 3104 8290, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm

 
01 – 30 Sep 2019 Herbst Pause
Gerichtstr. 23 / Hof 5, 13347 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 3–7pm

 
12 – 15 Sep 2019 Aram Bartholl Strike Now!!
Triftstraße 66, 13353 Berlin

By appointment only

 
16 Jul – 20 Aug 2019 Summer break
16 Jul – 20 Aug 2019
Gerichtstraße 35, 13347 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 46067324, Website, Map
 
21 – 25 Aug 2019 Karrabing Film Colective The Mermaids, or Aiden in Wonderland / Night Time Go 24 Kuppelhalle, 8pm
21 – 25 Aug 2019 Karrabing Film Colective Sound- and Video Installation 24 Hours (outdoor preview), Innenhof, 11am–8pm
im Sommerbad Humboldthain
Wiesenstrasse 1 (accessible only through the pool entrance), 13357 Berlin

Mon–Sun: 10am–6pm / Pool admission: 5,50€ / 3,50€ (reduced)

 
17 Aug 2019 Richard Frater, Karamia Müller & Miriam Stoney 4pm
18 Aug 2019at the pool Starship The Time is Now 4pm
01 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 AMOUR Gili Avissar, Kira Bunse, Creamcake, Natalie Czech, Constant Dullart, Julie Favreau, Bertrand Flanet, Young Boy Dancing Group, Das Helmi & Guests, Luzie Meyer, Hayal Pozanti, Broken Dimanche Press, Dylan Spencer-Davidson, Starship, Daniel Steegmann-Mangrané, Elisabeth Wood & Anonymous Writers curated by Nele Heinevetter
01 Jun – 01 Sep 2019
AMOUR
Gili Avissar, Kira Bunse, Creamcake, Natalie Czech, Constant Dullart, Julie Favreau, Bertrand Flanet, Young Boy Dancing Group, Das Helmi & Guests, Luzie Meyer, Hayal Pozanti, Broken Dimanche Press, Dylan Spencer-Davidson, Starship, Daniel Steegmann-Mangrané, Elisabeth Wood & Anonymous Writers
WEISSENSEE
 
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 9302 8725, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
23 Aug – 05 Oct 2019 Philip Grözinger Daisy Bell
WESTEND
 
Corbusierhaus
Einheit 834, Flatowallee 16, 14055 Berlin

Sat+Sun: 2–6pm

 
12 Oct – 17 Nov 2019 Arthur Zalewski Le Corbusier 5 × Unité d’habitation.
Sensburger Allee 25, 14055 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 304 21 44, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10–6pm

 
18 May – 15 Sep 2019 Lynn Chadwick Biester der Zeit
18 May – 15 Sep 2019
Lynn Chadwick
Biester der Zeit
WILMERSDORF
 
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2391 9560, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm

 
13 Sep – 09 Nov 2019 Louisa Boeszoermeny
ZEHLENDORF
 
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 801 89 35, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
18 May – 25 Sep 2019 Lynn Chadwick – Biester der Zeit. Lynn Chadwick, Katja Strunz, Hans Uhlmann
18 May – 25 Sep 2019
Lynn Chadwick – Biester der Zeit.
Lynn Chadwick, Katja Strunz, Hans Uhlmann
Grunewaldstr. 55, 12165 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90299 2212, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–18pm

 
05 Jul – 29 Sep 2019 Maki Na Kamura Maki Na Kamura und sieben Bilder curated by Brigitte Hausmann (Dependance Gutshaus Steglitz)
05 Jul – 29 Sep 2019
Maki Na Kamura
Maki Na Kamura und sieben Bilder
 
 
30 Aug – 27 Sep 2019 Berlin Art Prize 2019 venues: Ashley, Display, gr_und, Horse & Pony, Kinderhook & Caracas, Kreuzberg Pavillon, The Institute for Endotic Research, SMAC, Very
organised by Boros Collection, The Feuerle Collection, me Collectors Room
 
23 Aug 2019 Collection Night Berlin Sammlung Bergmeier, Boros Collection, The Feuerle Collection, Julia Stoschek Collection, Wurlitzer Berlin - Pied-à-terre Collection, Kienzle Art Foundation, Sammlung Haubrok, me Collectors Room, Sammlung Ulrich Seibert, Rocca Stiftung, Sammlung Wemhöner, Sammlung Ivo Wessel 5pm–12am
T: +49 (0)30 74 78 03 85, Website, Map
 
ongoing Closed due to relocation
ongoing
 
14 Sep 2019 Ulf Aminde und Christoph Grund deutsche wohnen (was singen die diven) filmische Oper, 8.30–10pm
14 Sep 2019 Esra Ersen + Boris Borowski Zahiri und Batini Objects & Lecture with Stefan Weidner, 2.30–4pm
14 Sep 2019 Jan Köchermann Horu 12.30pm
14 Sep 2019 Kristina Leko + David Smithson Bringt ein paar Stühle mit... Reading a Manifesto, 6pm
Please check website for details, Berlin
 
09 – 31 Aug 2019RE-Perspective Deborah Hay Deborah Hay Perception Unfolds: Looking at Deborah Hay’s Dance venue: Akademie der Künste (Pariser Platz)
09 – 31 Aug 2019
Deborah Hay
Perception Unfolds: Looking at Deborah Hay’s Dance
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Monopol
Afterall
Texte zur Kunst
Frieze Magazine
Spike
KubaParis