GALLERIES
 
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 99 81 01 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11–6pm and by appointment

 
19 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Yves Scherer Boys
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6449 31510, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Mat Collishaw The Grinders Cease
01 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Mat Collishaw
The Grinders Cease
01 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Henning Strassburger Kenny
01 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Henning Strassburger
Kenny
26 Jan 2019 Henning Strassburger in conversation with Christian Malycha, 12pm
Goethestr. 79, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 6150 7448, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 John Zurier Etchings and Monotypes
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
John Zurier
Etchings and Monotypes
09 Feb – 20 Apr 2019 Asger Jorn Linocuts 1933–1939
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2639 7620 , Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
11 Feb – 30 Mar 2019 Oscar Murillo and Mimmo Rotella
Weydingerstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 45 73 16, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm.

 
23 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 group show curated by Tabitha Steinberg & Ella Fleck
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 15, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2345 7316, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Jan – 16 Mar 2019 Philipp Gufler King Louis II
Fasanenstr. 30, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 62 40 56, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Thomas Eggerer Asphalt
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Thomas Eggerer
Asphalt
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Isa Genzken Außenprojekte
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Isa Genzken
Außenprojekte
08 Feb – 09 Mar 2019 Andy Warhol
15 Mar – 20 Apr 2019 Heji Shin
Charlottenstr. 13 / Buchmann Box – Charlottenstr. 75, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 258 999 29, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm; Box Wed-Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Tony Cragg
17 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Tony Cragg
23 Feb – 20 Apr 2019 Jean-Charles Blais
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 08 81 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Monika Sosnowska
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019
Monika Sosnowska
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 00 86 30, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Vincent Gicquel Brothers in Arms
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Vincent Gicquel
Brothers in Arms
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Nida Sinnokrot Expand Extract Repent Repeat
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Nida Sinnokrot
Expand Extract Repent Repeat
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Edi Rama
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Maria Taniguchi
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 35512054, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 12–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Zora Mann Being and your own form
23 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Zora Mann
Being and your own form
09 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 David Horvitz Nostalgia
09 Feb – 13 Apr 2019BUNGALOW Namsal Siedlecki Gunbu
09 Feb – 27 Apr 2019Porcino Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld (by appointment only)
Fasanenplatz / Fasanenstrasse 61 , 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019 Nature morte
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019
Nature morte
Bleibtreustraße 41, (Eingang über Mommsenstraße 4), 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019 Nature morte
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019
Nature morte
Grolmanstrasse 32/33, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 77 71 67, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
22 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Norbert Schwontkowski die von da
Fasanenstrasse 29, 10719 Berlin
T: +(0)30 5485 8480, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
19 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Emmanuel Bornstein
Linienstrasse 23, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 424 62, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 23 Feb 2019 Alfredo Aceto Azure
24 Nov 2018 – 23 Feb 2019
Alfredo Aceto
Azure
01 Mar – 13 Apr 2019 Fatma Shanan
Auguststr. 26, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 66 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Jan – 16 Feb 2019 Melora Kuhn Odes To Relics
17 Jan – 16 Feb 2019
Melora Kuhn
Odes To Relics
21 Feb – 16 Mar 2019 Maix Mayer
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin
T: +40 (0)30 308 779 40, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Raul Walch The Sceptical Chemist
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019
Raul Walch
The Sceptical Chemist
Fasanenstrasse 61, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 98 97, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
14 Sep 2018 – 23 Feb 2019 Günther Förg, Raimund Girke, Hans Hartung, Imi Knoebel, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Frank Stella
14 Sep 2018 – 23 Feb 2019
Günther Förg, Raimund Girke, Hans Hartung, Imi Knoebel, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Frank Stella
14 Dec 2018 – 22 Jan 2019 Winter break
14 Dec 2018 – 22 Jan 2019
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 50 59 68 20, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Alisa Baremboym
23 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Alisa Baremboym
23 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Buggenhout, Cragg, Dibbets, Feldmann, Lambie, Ruff, Ryman, Zeniuk Color-Blocking
23 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Buggenhout, Cragg, Dibbets, Feldmann, Lambie, Ruff, Ryman, Zeniuk
Color-Blocking
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, Haus H, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 74 78 03 85, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Mar 2019 To eggs and other shells
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Mar 2019
To eggs and other shells
Kantstrasse 154 A , 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 01 42 67, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 1-6pm

 
15 Feb – 30 Mar 2019 Tobias Kaspar Why Love Hurts
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 17 Feb 2019 Spiros Hadjidjanos
15 Dec 2018 – 17 Feb 2019
Spiros Hadjidjanos
Niebuhrstr. 5, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 889 29 10, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 9am–6pm, Sat: 11am–2pm

 
07 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Reinhard Pods
07 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Reinhard Pods
25 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Peter Brüning
Mommsenstrasse 67, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 71 66 68, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 11am–4pm and by appointment (18.7.–17.8.: limited opening)

 
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Matthias Franz '‘ ''
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Felix Oehmann VON DER SONNE VERWÖHNT
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
18 Jan – 16 Feb 2019 Raphaela Simon Sterne
18 Jan – 16 Feb 2019
Raphaela Simon
Sterne
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Please contact for further information.
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019
Potsdamer Str. 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 272 50 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Jonathan Schmidt-Ott ~ Vollmond
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Jonathan Schmidt-Ott
~ Vollmond
09 Feb – 16 Mar 2019 Group show
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 40 48 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Christoph Hänsli Der Generator
01 Dec 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Christoph Hänsli
Der Generator
Brüderstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 3988 038 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (and by appointment)

 
06 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Bernd Koberling Malerei 2003 – 2018
06 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Bernd Koberling
Malerei 2003 – 2018
16 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 James Lee Byars The Palace of Perfect
Linienstr. 161a, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 87 78 82, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment.

 
12 Sep 2018 – 31 Jan 2019 HIGHLIGHTS
12 Sep 2018 – 31 Jan 2019
HIGHLIGHTS
Weydingerstr. 6, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 27581291, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 11am–6pm

 
01 Jan – 31 Mar 2019 Please contact for further information
01 Jan – 31 Mar 2019
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 40 50 49 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
19 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Fiona Mackay dreams.
Kulmer Straße 17 , 10738 Berlin
T: +49 (0)162 70100 44, Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
Please contact for information
Potsdamer Str. 97, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 97 00 50 99, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Tobias Buche
17 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Tobias Buche
21 – 24 Feb 2019 Little & Large Editions invited by Klosterfelde Edition
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 99 25 63 64, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2pm–6pm and by appointment

 
12 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Hand seiner Zeit Nadira Husain, Atalya Laufer, Michaela Meise, Técha Noble
12 Jan – 23 Feb 2019
Hand seiner Zeit
Nadira Husain, Atalya Laufer, Michaela Meise, Técha Noble
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 10 30 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 10am–6pm, Sun: 12–6pm

 
12 Jan – 24 Feb 2019 Rinus van de Velde I've Lived for so many Days now, ...
12 Jan – 24 Feb 2019
Rinus van de Velde
I've Lived for so many Days now, ...
12 Jan – 24 Feb 2019 Helen Marten Fixed Sky Situation Nave
12 Jan – 24 Feb 2019
Helen Marten
Fixed Sky Situation
Brunnenstr. 9, 10119 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 16 67 70, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12m–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Alice Creischer His Master’s Voice
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Alice Creischer
His Master’s Voice
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Eugenio Dittborn Crusoe
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Eugenio Dittborn
Crusoe
02 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Henrike Naumann Ostalgie
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43 , 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 688 127 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Andrea Crespo
Kurfürstenstr. 156 and Kurfürstenstr. 24/25, 10785 Berlin
T: +49(0)30 219 72 220, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Studio for Propositional Cinema FOCAL VOCABULARY INDEX: INAUGURATIVE PARTICIPATION OVERTURE:
27 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Studio for Propositional Cinema
FOCAL VOCABULARY INDEX: INAUGURATIVE PARTICIPATION OVERTURE:
26 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Elizabeth McIntosh
Rudi-Dutschke-Str. 26, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2529 2221, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
19 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Gereon Krebber
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 394 09 68 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (in August: closed on Saturday's)

 
19 Jan 2019 Miwa Ogasawara in conversation with Nicola Graef, 4pm
19 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Miwa Ogasawara Still
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 5462 2140, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
18 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Memento mori
18 Jan – 09 Mar 2019
Memento mori
Friedrichstr. 235, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 56 65 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Closed due to relocation / New address: Schaperstr. 14, 10719 Berlin
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 40 04 26 41, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Please contact for further information.
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 7545 4290, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm

 
07 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019Würfel Sarah Rosengarten kindamind
07 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Sarah Rosengarten
kindamind
Linienstrasse 119 ABC, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2857 550, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Feb – 02 Mar 2019 Daniel Pflumm
Linienstr. 155, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 772 77,Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Noa Eshkol
15 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Noa Eshkol
26 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Sharon Lockhart Movements and Variations
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 922 837 88, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 3–7pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 22 Feb 2019 Marjolijn Dijkman Navigating Polarities
15 Dec 2018 – 22 Feb 2019
Marjolijn Dijkman
Navigating Polarities
Lindenstr. 34, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 206 14 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
19 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Johannes Esper, Lucas Reiner
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 275 950 770, Website, Map

Mon-Fri: 11-6pm

 
11 Jan – 22 Feb 2019 Road to the Unconscious Luba artists, Fang, Donna Huanca, Bronwyn Katz, Beth Letain, Mumuye, Serufo, Brent Wadden
11 Jan – 22 Feb 2019
Road to the Unconscious
Luba artists, Fang, Donna Huanca, Bronwyn Katz, Beth Letain, Mumuye, Serufo, Brent Wadden
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87 Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 39 80 52 36, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Serban Savu Heroes, Saints and Other Figures
23 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Serban Savu
Heroes, Saints and Other Figures
08 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 Achraf Touloub
Lindenstr. 35 , 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 46 51 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
15 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019 Attila Csörgő Ursuppe
15 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019
Attila Csörgő
Ursuppe
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 246 492 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
15 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 This is not a love song curated by Raimar Stange
15 Jan – 23 Feb 2019
This is not a love song
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 86 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Au rendez-vous des amis
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Au rendez-vous des amis
Schliemannstr. 37 , 10437 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 179 1204102 , Website, Map

Open by appointment

 
29 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Tom Humphreys
29 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Tom Humphreys
23 Feb – 07 Apr 2019 Charlie Froud, Olga Pedan
Potsdamer Strasse 81 E, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
14 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Julia Scher Wonderland
14 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Julia Scher
Wonderland
23 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Florin Mitroi
Charlottenstr. 24, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2060 8990, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Dieter Appelt Sound Fields
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Hamish Fulton A Walking Artist
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 9302 8725, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 23 Feb 2019 Thomas Feuerstein METABOLICA
24 Nov 2018 – 23 Feb 2019
Thomas Feuerstein
METABOLICA
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 032 83, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm

 
05 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Please contact for further information.
05 Jan – 28 Feb 2019
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 80 92 1977, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Out for a Stroll
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019
Out for a Stroll
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 88 40 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 John Bock Unheil
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
John Bock
Unheil
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Thomas Demand New Stop Motion/Archivmaterial
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Thomas Demand
New Stop Motion/Archivmaterial
01 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Astrid Klein Cuts
01 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Otto Piene
01 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Andro Wekua All is Fair in Dreams and War
Kottbusser Damm 7, 3rd floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 2861 0803, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 12-6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Christopher Aque Red-blooded, White-skinned, and the Blues
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Christopher Aque
Red-blooded, White-skinned, and the Blues
Markgrafenstr. 68, Passage, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 03 47, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
10 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Valérie Favre Die Ruhe der Seelenruhe
10 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Valérie Favre
Die Ruhe der Seelenruhe
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin
T: +49   (0)30  86 43 01 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Annabel Daou .
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Annabel Daou
.
22 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 Lina Scheynius
Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 24 284, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
20 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Boris Mikhailov Diary
20 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Boris Mikhailov
Diary
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 A Fatal Attraction
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2391 9560, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 24 Feb 2019 Anna Zemánková
15 Dec 2018 – 24 Feb 2019
Anna Zemánková
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 48 49 36 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Gallery & Art Bookshop
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 38 53 52, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–6pm

 
01 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 der grosse Anspruch des kleinen Bildes Group show
01 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
der grosse Anspruch des kleinen Bildes
16 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 Eric Baudelaire Afterimage
Schönleinstrasse 5 / 1st courtyard 1st floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 64 82 00 49, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
18 Jan – 16 Mar 2019 Francisco Berná
18 Jan – 16 Mar 2019
Francisco Berná
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 61 10 73 75 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 28 Feb 2019 Katarzyna Kozyra A Dream of Linnaeu’s Daughter
24 Nov 2018 – 28 Feb 2019
Katarzyna Kozyra
A Dream of Linnaeu’s Daughter
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 318 099 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
18 Jan – 12 Apr 2019 Selçuk Artut Habituation
18 Jan – 12 Apr 2019
Selçuk Artut
Habituation
Mansteinstraße 5, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 59 89 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
26 Jan – 23 Mar 2019 Susi Pop Portraits 2012-2018
INSTITUTIONS
 
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 57 2000, Website, Map

Tue–Sun:10am–8pm

 
16 – 24 Jan 2019 100 Jahre Bauhaus (Please see website for program details.)
16 – 24 Jan 2019
100 Jahre Bauhaus
01 – 07 Feb 2019 RUNDFUNK AETERNA X – Eine Radiooper von Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag (Fri+Sat 11am–10pm, Sun+Thu 11am–7pm)
01 Feb 2019 RUNDFUNK AETERNA X Lars Gühlcke, Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag, Michael Vorfeld Introduction by Johannes Odenthal, 7pm
02 Feb 2019 über Oper, Immersion & Radio-Utopien Hubertus von Amelunxen, Wolfgang Hagen, Moderation: Detlev Schneider, an-Peter E.R. Sonntag 6pm
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 571 000, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–8pm

 
03 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019 Bilderkeller Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein (Guided tours. Further information: www.adk.de/bilderkeller)
03 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019
Bilderkeller
Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein
25 Jan – 03 Feb 2019 Performing RomArchive. Akathe te Beshen – Atchin Tan, RomaRising, Voices of the Victims
21 Feb – 14 Apr 2019 Hito Steyerl Käthe-Kollwitz-Preis 2019
Alte Jakobstr. 124-128, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 78 90 26 00, Website, Map

Wed-Mon: 10am-6pm

 
27 Sep 2018 – 08 Apr 2019 Julian Charrière As We Used to Float GASAG Kunstpreis 2018
27 Sep 2018 – 08 Apr 2019
Julian Charrière
As We Used to Float
09 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019 Freiheit. Die Kunst der Novembergruppe 1918-1935
09 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019
Freiheit. Die Kunst der Novembergruppe 1918-1935
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019 Raphaela Vogel Son of a Witch 10 Jahre Videoart at Midnight
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019
Raphaela Vogel
Son of a Witch
09 Jan – 04 Feb 201912x12. The IBB video space at Berlinische Galerie Vajiko Chachkhiani
09 Jan – 04 Feb 2019
Vajiko Chachkhiani
06 Feb – 04 Mar 201912x12. The IBB video space at Berlinische Galerie Sebastian Stumpf
Amerika Haus
Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 444 160, Website, Map

Daily 11am-8pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Nobuyoshi Araki Impossible Love—Vintage Photographs curated by Felix Hoffmann
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Nobuyoshi Araki
Impossible Love—Vintage Photographs
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Das Letzte Bild Fotografie und Tod, curated by Felix Hoffmann
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Das Letzte Bild
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–7pm

 
19 Jan – 13 Mar 2019 Rossella Biscotti The City
25 Jan 2019daadgalerie_studio Kwasi Ohene-Ayeh On Universality and Multiplicity: Curating from the Void in conversation with Tracy Naa Koshie, 7pm
Haus Huth
Alte Potsdamer Str. 5, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 94 14 20, Website, Map

Daily 11am–6pm, admission free

 
24 Nov 2018 – 05 May 2019 Evoking Reality. Konstitution von Wirklichkeit in Fotografie und Videokunst Mustafah Abdulaziz, Jane Alexander, Clément Cogitore, Cao Fei curated by Renate Wiehager and Nadine Isabelle Henrich
24 Nov 2018 – 05 May 2019
Evoking Reality. Konstitution von Wirklichkeit in Fotografie und Videokunst
Mustafah Abdulaziz, Jane Alexander, Clément Cogitore, Cao Fei
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 48 60, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
Please contact for information
Invalidenstr. 50/51, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 78 34 11, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am–6pm; Thu: 10am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–6pm

 
ongoing Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections. Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
27 Sep 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Agnieszka Polska The Demon’s Brain
27 Sep 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Agnieszka Polska
The Demon’s Brain
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Maler. Mentor. Magier Otto Mueller und sein Netzwerk in Breslau
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Maler. Mentor. Magier
Otto Mueller
18 Oct 2018 – 14 Apr 2019 Sam Pulitzer Whim or Sentiment or Chance
18 Oct 2018 – 14 Apr 2019
Sam Pulitzer
Whim or Sentiment or Chance
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019 Der Elefant im Raum Skulpturen aus der Sammlung Marx und der Sammlung der Nationalgalerie
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019
Der Elefant im Raum
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019 How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019
How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions
15 Dec 2018 – 29 Sep 2019 Local Histories
15 Dec 2018 – 29 Sep 2019
Local Histories
24 Jan 2019 Agnieszka Polska The Demon’s Brain 6–8pm
07 Feb 2019 Behind the Scenes Reinszenierung des Wandgemäldes von Richard Jackson (freier Eintritt von 4–8pm), 6pm
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 38 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11–6pm

 
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019Studio Galerie set in scene Jack Burton, Hannah Sophie Dunkelberg, Przemek Pyszczek konzipiert von office impart
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
set in scene
Jack Burton, Hannah Sophie Dunkelberg, Przemek Pyszczek
18 Jan – 10 Mar 2019 Römer + Römer Burning Man - Electric Sky
18 Jan – 10 Mar 2019
Römer + Römer
Burning Man - Electric Sky
26 Jan – 24 Mar 2019 Wort zu Bild curated by Susanne Schirdewahn (Studio Galerie)
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 801 89 35, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
26 Jan – 03 Mar 2019 Karin Sander A bis Z
30 Jan 2019 A bis Z 7pm
10 Feb 2019 Johannes Roloff Klavier. J.S. Bach Aria mit verschiedenen Veränderungen (Goldberg-Variationen), BWV 988, im Rahmen der Ausstellung von Karin Sander, 6pm
13 Feb 2019 A bis Z 7pm
16 Feb 2019 Familiensamstag, 2–5pm
21 Feb 2019 KünstlerInnenessen,7.30pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 397 87-0, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–7pm, Exhibition: Wed–Mon: 11am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Dec 2019 3. Berliner Branchentreff Literatur Workshop registration at: literaturszene.berlin
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Dec 2019
3. Berliner Branchentreff Literatur
19 Jan 2019 How political is the Bauhaus? 2–9.30pm
31 Jan – 03 Feb 2019Festival transmediale 31.1. 7pm, 1.–3.2. 10am–midnight
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 83215 9120 , Website, Map

Wed–Sun, 12–6pm

 
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019 Thomas Scheibitz Plateau mit Halbfigur Kesselhaus
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019
Thomas Scheibitz
Plateau mit Halbfigur
09 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019 Kathrin Sonntag Things Doing Their Thing Maschinenhaus M2
09 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019
Kathrin Sonntag
Things Doing Their Thing
30 Sep 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 Absurde Routinen curated by CUCO – curatorial concepts berlin e.V. / Maschinenhaus M1
30 Sep 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
Absurde Routinen
25 Nov 2018 – 31 Mar 2019 Sofia Hultén Unstable Fakers of Change in Self Maschinenhaus M0
25 Nov 2018 – 31 Mar 2019
Sofia Hultén
Unstable Fakers of Change in Self
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 45 90, Website, Map

Thu: 12–9pm, Wed–Mon: 12–7pm, Tue closed

 
19 – 20 Jan 2019Pause Jimmy Robert (After Ian White) curated by Mason Leaver-Yap
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 TIES, TALES AND TRACES. Dedicated to Frank Wagner, Independent Curator (1958–2016) curated by RealismusStudio of nGbK (Christin Lahr, Isabelle Meiffert, Ulrike Riebel, Vincent Schier, Susanne Weiß)
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 Reza Abdoh curted by Bidoun (Negar Azimi, Tiffany Malakooti, Babak Radboy), Krist Gruijthuijsen
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 David Wojnarowicz Photography & Film 1978–1992
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 Image Bank curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen, Maxine Kopsa, Scott Watson
Schauraum: Kottbusser Str. 10
Kohlfurter Str. 41-43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 903 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–7pm, Mon: Closed

 
18 Jan – 10 Feb 2019Solo shows by Oscar Enberg, Hulda Rós Gudnadottír, Youngho Lee, Elia Nurvista, Kyoco Taniyama
18 Jan – 10 Feb 2019
Oscar Enberg, Hulda Rós Gudnadottír, Youngho Lee, Elia Nurvista, Kyoco Taniyama
Jebensstraße 2 , 10623 Berlin

Tue, Wed, Fri: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–7pm

 
Please contact for information
Jebensstr. 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 86 48 - 25 /56, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat+Sun: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm

 
ongoing Helmut Newton Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
01 Dec 2018 – 19 May 2019 Nudes Saul Leiter, David Lynch, Helmut Newton
01 Dec 2018 – 19 May 2019
Nudes
Saul Leiter, David Lynch, Helmut Newton
Oranienstr. 25, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 51 30, Website, Map

daily 12am–7pm, Wed–Fri: 12am–8pm, Free Entry

 
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Mar 2019 Katharina Sieverding Kunst im Untergrund 2018 - Plakat politisch machen (3) venue: station urbaner kulturen, Auerbacher Ring 41, 12619 Berlin (Thu–Sat: 3–7pm)
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Mar 2019
Katharina Sieverding
Kunst im Untergrund 2018 - Plakat politisch machen (3)
01 Dec 2018 – 20 Jan 2019 The Influencing Machine Bot: Von Robot, Tschechisch: robota „Frondienst, Zwangsarbeit”
01 Dec 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
The Influencing Machine
16 Feb – 17 Mar 2019 40 Jahre Kunst im Kontext. Positionen, Schnittmengen, Kommentare Eine Ausstellung des Instituts Kunst im Kontext in Kooperation mit der nGbK
30 Mar – 07 Apr 2019 Auftakt / Prelude
Chausseestr. 128/129, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 70 20, Website, Map

Please see website for opening hours.

 
27 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019 Geta Brătescu curated by Magda Radu
27 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019
Geta Brătescu
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019 Ceal Floyer curated by Kathrin Becker
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019
Ceal Floyer
27 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019 A 37 90 89 - Die Erfindung der Neo-Avantgarde curated by Marius Babias, Florian Waldvogel
27 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019
A 37 90 89 - Die Erfindung der Neo-Avantgarde
27 Jan 2019 Peter Brötzmann 8pm
Unter den Linden 5, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 202 09 30, Website, Map

Mon: 10am–7pm, Wed: 10am–7pm, Thu: 10am–9pm, Fri–Sun: 10am–7pm

 
01 Feb – 27 May 2019 Objects of Wonder Gilbert & George, Barbara Hepworth, Damien Hirst, Helen Marten, Henry Moore British Sculpture 1950s – Present
Oberwallstr. 1, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 20 88 64 44, Website, Map

Thu–Sun: 12–6pm

 
09 Feb – 24 Mar 2019 The Act of Seeing with ones Own Eyes curated by Ed Atkins
PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
 
Lise-Meitner Strasse 39–41 , 10589 Berlin
T: +49 (0)3 48 48 0317, Website, Map

Private tours of the collection by appointment

 
ongoing Archivio Conz houses artworks, documents, editions and personal belongings collected and catalysed by Francesco Conz over the course of more than 30 years. More than a collector, he worked closely with artists from the main artistic Avantgarde movements of his time—Fluxus, Concrete Poetry, Actionism and Lettrism. He left an archive of more than three thousand items.
ongoing
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 67 38 40, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 11am–5.30pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
08 Sep 2018 – 09 Mar 2019 The Times They Are a-Changin’ Mark Alexander, Joseph Beuys, Anselm Kiefer, Christopher Orr, Paul Wallach, Andy Warhol
08 Sep 2018 – 09 Mar 2019
The Times They Are a-Changin’
Mark Alexander, Joseph Beuys, Anselm Kiefer, Christopher Orr, Paul Wallach, Andy Warhol
19 Jan – 16 Mar 2019 Ulrich Erben Für Selinunt
Bunker, Reinhardtstr. 20, 10117 Berlin
T: Tel. +49 (0)30 27 59 40 65, Website, Map
 
Please contact for information
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 72 56 83 , Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm

 
01 – 31 Jan 2019 Please contact for further information.
01 – 31 Jan 2019
18 Feb – 30 Mar 2019 Kirsi Mikkola & Stephan Grunenberg Miettinen Collection temporary show room
FAHRBEREITSCHAFT
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 210 95 25, Website, Map

By appointment only / Gallery Weekend: 27.4.–29.4., 12–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Sophienstr. 21, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 49 91 20, Website, Map

by appointment only

 
ongoing Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours on Saturdays by appointment
ongoing
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 92106 2460, Website, Map

Sat+Sun: 12–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Bleibtreustr. 54, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 315 070 13, Website, Map

Thu+Fri: 2–7pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 30 Apr 2019 Die Verkörperung von Öffentlichkeit Fareed Armaly, Penelope Georgiou, Josef Kramhöller, David Lamelas, Ketty La Rocca, Verena Pfisterer curated by Julia Eichler and Fabian Ginsberg
08 Dec 2018 – 30 Apr 2019
Die Verkörperung von Öffentlichkeit
Fareed Armaly, Penelope Georgiou, Josef Kramhöller, David Lamelas, Ketty La Rocca, Verena Pfisterer
Auguststr. 68, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 86 00 85 10, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 12–6pm.

 
26 Sep 2018 – 01 Apr 2019 The Moment is Eternity - Works from the Olbricht Collection curated by Annette Kicken
26 Sep 2018 – 01 Apr 2019
The Moment is Eternity - Works from the Olbricht Collection
31 Jan 2019 Annette Kicken, Dr. Thomas Köhler, Freddy Langer, Thomas Olbricht Das muss ich haben! Über das Sammeln von Fotografie und mehr. 7pm
15 Feb – 22 Apr 2019 ZOO MOCKBA – Spielzeugtiere aus der Sowjetunion – 1950 bis 1980 Die Sammlung Köpcke und Weinhold
Auguststraße 11-13, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2404 7404, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
09 Feb – 23 Mar 2019 The Void
FURTHER EXHIBITIONS
 
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 8871 3443, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm and by appointment

 
13 Dec 2018 – 01 Mar 2019 Marin Majic Ich und Ich
13 Dec 2018 – 01 Mar 2019
Marin Majic
Ich und Ich
Oranienstr. 37, 10999 Berlin

By appointment only

 
22 Feb – 03 Mar 2019 Albin Looström
im Köllnischen Park, 10179 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–6pm

 
15 Nov 2018 – 27 Jan 2019 Meeting with the Other as such, but still Natalie Czech, Mirjam Thomann
15 Nov 2018 – 27 Jan 2019
Meeting with the Other as such, but still
Natalie Czech, Mirjam Thomann
15 Feb – 28 Apr 2019 Worlding it Otherwise or Else Beth Collar, Stephanie Comilang, Magdalena Los, Anna M. Szaflarski curated by Marie-Christin Lender and Christopher Weickenmeier
Leipziger Strasse 61/62, 10117 Berlin

By appointment only

 
11 – 25 Jan 2019 Michele Di Menna The bells put out their tongues
11 – 25 Jan 2019
Michele Di Menna
The bells put out their tongues
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin

Thu–Sat:2–7pm

 
07 Feb – 07 Apr 2019 Amelia Umuhire
Novalisstrasse 7, 10115 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm

 
12 Oct 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Maailmankaikkeus all that is part of the world Dominik Eggermann, Antti Pussinen, Wolfgang Spahn curated by Baruch Gottlieb
12 Oct 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Maailmankaikkeus all that is part of the world
Dominik Eggermann, Antti Pussinen, Wolfgang Spahn
21 Feb – 16 Mar 2019 Jang Mee Trauma Trickster
28 Mar – 28 Apr 2019 Via Lewandowsky Geometry of Obedience
Malzfabrik, Bessemerstr. 2-14, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 710 930, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 3–7pm

 
30 Jan 2019 Pinar Öğrenci Purple Panic presented in the frame of REVOLT SHE SAID – feminist and decolonial perspectives on 1968, a series by District and alpha nova & galerie futura, 7pm
Gotzkowskystr. 16, 10555 Berlin

By appointment only

 
19 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Johanna Tiedkte Käthe
09 Mar – 20 Apr 2019 Seyoung Yoon
Bülowstr. 74, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  26 39 49 85, Website, Map

Saturdays only: 12–6pm

 
26 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Hannah Black Aeter
26 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Hannah Black
Aeter
Prager Str. 5, 10779 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 32 30 40 69, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–4pm

 
21 Nov 2018 – 23 Mar 2019 Bjørn Nørgaard THE SEVEN LAST BEES & RECYCLING ART (VENUS)
21 Nov 2018 – 23 Mar 2019
Bjørn Nørgaard
THE SEVEN LAST BEES & RECYCLING ART (VENUS)
Schierker Str. 8, 12051 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 568 23 939, Website, Map

Daily: 10–8pm

 
19 Jan – 03 Apr 2019 Are You Satisfied? Aktuelle Kunst und Revolution
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 422 94 26, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 11am–8pm

 
18 Jan – 03 Mar 2019 Julischka Stengele Fat Femme Furious curated by Sylvia Sadzinski
18 Jan – 03 Mar 2019
Julischka Stengele
Fat Femme Furious
Müllerstraße 146/47, 13353 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90 184 2385, Website, Map

Please see website for further Information.

 
06 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Antje Engelmann & Cyrill Lachauer This Land is my Land This Land is your Land
06 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Antje Engelmann & Cyrill Lachauer
This Land is my Land This Land is your Land
22 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Alice Creischer Arbeit, Arbeit, nichts als Arbeit
Auguststraße 21, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 44 54, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–7pm, Sat+Sun: 1pm–7pm

 
17 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Martin Kaltwasser and Folke Köbberling Autohaus Mitte
17 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Martin Kaltwasser and Folke Köbberling
Autohaus Mitte
23 Feb – 30 Mar 2019 Weltenwechsel oder: wesentlich gewesen Boisen, Codemanipulator, (e.)Twin Gabriel, Astrid Köppe, Anne Rinn
Fichtestr. 2 , 10967 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky Abyss, do you copy?
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky
Abyss, do you copy?
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 3104 8290, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm

 
26 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019 Victoria Andrejeva Transformation Into Ensuing Conformation
26 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019
Victoria Andrejeva
Transformation Into Ensuing Conformation
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
Linienstr. 139/140, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 44 91 57, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–6pm

 
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 INVISIBLE curated by Alya Sebti
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
INVISIBLE
17 – 20 Feb 2019 HUDUD Hassan Darsi, Saba Innab, Salima Naji, Marion Von Osten, Jonas Tinius An art & research project on (post-)colonial mobilities, curated by Driss Ksikes and Omar Berrada / 20.2.: final discussion of participants introduced by Saba Innab and Omar Berrada
21 – 24 Feb 2019 What does it take to cross a border? On bodies, movement and performance deufert & plischke, Anne Juren, QUATRO (Anna af Sillén de Mesquita & Leandro Zappala), Farah Saleh A series of artistic performances, installations, talks and workshops, curated by Sandra Noeth und/and Annika Niemann
Keithstraße 10, 10787 Berlin
T: 49 (0) 30 956 183 23 , Website, Map

Please see website for further information.

 
23 Jan 2019 Pyrite Cluster Denisa Lehocka, Boris Ondreicka, Günter Wächtershäuser a.o. transmediale Kooperationspartnerprogramm
27 Jan 2019 Pizzagate & Scoring the Tweets Ashiq Khondker, Warren Neidich a.o. transmediale Kooperationspartnerprogramm
Leipzigerstr. 61, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 22 01 71 47, Website, Map

Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Isabella Fürnkäs The Loop
01 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Isabella Fürnkäs
The Loop
25 Feb – 10 Mar 2019 BPA - Berlin Program for Artists
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 902 98 14 55, Website, Map

Daily 11am–8pm

 
26 Jan – 17 Mar 2019CTM 2019 Persisting Realities
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 68, Website, Map

Wed–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 REBUS 1843-2018 conceived by Tobias Vogt
08 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
REBUS 1843-2018
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 923 518, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
10 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Karina Nimmerfall A new room of one's own
10 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Karina Nimmerfall
A new room of one's own
31 Jan – 10 Feb 2019 Rick Buckley Dream Machine
31 Jan – 15 Apr 2019 Babette Kleijn Wallwork # 21
21 – 23 Feb 2019By Tomas Fougeirol and friends Intoto#7
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 54 21 65, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm or by Appointment

 
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Ernie Luley Superstar Love Story
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Ernie Luley Superstar
Love Story
Knaackstr. 12, 10405 Berlin

Saturdays 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr 2018 – 02 Mar 2019 Michel Majerus Home videos selected by Jordan Wolfson
27 Apr 2018 – 02 Mar 2019
Michel Majerus
Home videos
Potsdamer Straße 120, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 619 4863, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
09 Feb – 15 Mar 2019 What remains is what the poets found Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Nadia Kaabi-Linke, Tarik Kiswanson a.o. curated by Jesi Khadivi and Justin Polera
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin

Daily: 2–7pm

 
11 – 26 Jan 2019 Ecologies of Darkness. Building Grounds on Shifting Sands
11 – 26 Jan 2019
Ecologies of Darkness. Building Grounds on Shifting Sands
Grunewaldstr. 55, 12165 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90299 2212, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–18pm

 
30 Nov 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 Moira Zoitl According to blueprint ... opening with a performance by Sajan Mani
30 Nov 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
Moira Zoitl
According to blueprint ...
18 Jan – 31 Mar 2019 Rosa Loy Der Tag + an introduction by Neo Rauch during the opening, curated by Brigitte Hausmann (Dependance Gutshaus Steglitz)
18 Jan – 31 Mar 2019
Rosa Loy
Der Tag
29 Jan 2019 Moira Zoitl + artist talk with Ludwig Seyfarth, 7pm
15 Feb – 31 Mar 2019 Elsa Salonen Stories Told by Stones curated by Christine Nippe, opening with music by Sarah Kivi
Lützowstraße 73, 10785 Berlin

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun: 2–6pm; Sat: 2–7pm; Thu: 2–8pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 14 Feb 2019 COVEN BERLIN EXTRA+TERRESTRIAL
23 Nov 2018 – 14 Feb 2019
COVEN BERLIN
EXTRA+TERRESTRIAL
Potsdamer Strasse 70, 10785 Berlin

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
15 Dec 2018 – 25 Jan 2019 Tamen Perez HOST
15 Dec 2018 – 25 Jan 2019
Tamen Perez
HOST
Sammlung für Gegenwartskunst
Reinbeckstrasse 17, 12459 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 393 111, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 4–8pm, Sat+Sun: 11am–8pm

 
13 Jan – 31 Mar 2019 Zwischen Sein und Schein. Modegrafik in der DDR 1960-1989 Opening with a fashion show of Berlin based labels Ellen Eisemann, Laudien-Berlin, Christine Wolf and Studio Ito / curated by Ute Lindner
13 Jan – 31 Mar 2019
Zwischen Sein und Schein. Modegrafik in der DDR 1960-1989
16 Feb 2019 Zeichenworkshop Modegrafik, im Rahmen von "Zwischen Sein und Schein. Modegrafik in der DDR 1960-1989"
27 Feb 2019 Paradigmenwechsel in der Textilwirtschaft/ Nachhaltigkeit in der Textilproduktion im Rahmen von "Zwischen Sein und Schein. Modegrafik in der DDR 1960-1989"
30 Mar 2019 Modetour durch Berlin mit Ute Lindner, im Rahmen von "Zwischen Sein und Schein. Modegrafik in der DDR 1960-1989"
Potsdamer Straße 118, backyard, 10785 Berlin

Thu-Fri: 11am–3pm, Sat: 12-6pm and by appointment

 
18 Jan – 09 Feb 2019 Chris Akordalitis Your face in the moonlight
18 Jan – 09 Feb 2019
Chris Akordalitis
Your face in the moonlight
23 Feb – 16 Mar 2019 Sophia Domagala The mirrow is my mother
Schönhauser Allee 161a, 10435 Berlin

Please contact for further information

 
11 – 27 Jan 2019 Friendly Wave Christian Bär, Ines Brands, Sebastian Hosu, Lydia Wahrig Dinner: 19.1., 6pm
11 – 27 Jan 2019
Friendly Wave
Christian Bär, Ines Brands, Sebastian Hosu, Lydia Wahrig
01 – 28 Feb 2019 peut-être téte
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2478 1038, Website, Map

Tue–Sat 11am–6pm

 
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 The D-Tale. Video Art from the Pearl River Delta - Episode II: Towards Autonomy curated by HOU Hanru, co-curated by XI Bei
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019
The D-Tale. Video Art from the Pearl River Delta - Episode II: Towards Autonomy
23 Feb 2019Panel discussion with Li Zhenhua & Olaf Stüber on the occassion of the finissage of Episode II: Towards Autonomy , The D-Tale, Video art from the Pearl River Delta, 6–7pm
MORE EVENTS
 
69. Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin
Arsenal - Institut für Film und Videokunst e.V., Potsdamer Str. 2, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26955 110, Website, Map

Please see website for further information.

 
06 Feb – 09 Mar 2019 ANTIKINO (The Siren´s Echo Chamber) venue: silent green Kulturquartier / Luxoom Lab, Galerie Ebensperger Rhomberg (7.–17.2. 11am–9pm, 19.2.–9.3. 2–7pm)
07 – 17 Feb 2019 14. Forum Expanded venues: Arsenal Kino, silent green Kulturquartier, SAVVY Contemporary, Luxoom Lab, Galerie Ebensperger Rhomberg, Botschaft von Kanada
08 Feb – 10 Mar 2019 Rita Sarin & Tenzing Sonam Shadow Circus venue: SAVVY Contemporary (daily, 2–7pm)
HAU1: Stresemannstr. 29, HAU2: Hallesches Ufer 32, HAU3: Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 25 90 04 27, Website, Map

For Opening Times and Further Events Please See Website/Öffnungszeiten und weitere Veranstaltungen bitte der Website entnehmen

 
19 Jan 2019 Ivo Dimchev Sculptures – a concert with unpretentious choreography 19.1. / HAU1 / Deutsche Premiere
26 Jan – 03 Feb 2019 CTM 2019 Persistence 26.1.–3.2. / HAU1, HAU2
28 Feb – 03 Mar 2019Tanz Angela Schubot & Jared Gradinger New work 28.2.-3.3. / HAU2 / Premiere
Lindenstr. 9–14, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 993 300, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–8pm

 
16 Nov 2017 – 31 Mar 2019 Mischa Kuball res·o·nant
16 Nov 2017 – 31 Mar 2019
Mischa Kuball
res·o·nant
12 Apr 2018 – 30 Sep 2019 James Turrell Aural
12 Apr 2018 – 30 Sep 2019
James Turrell
Aural
Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2838 6464, Website, Map

Please contact for further information.

 
19 Jan 2019 #ARTOFFLINE + Talk with director Manuel Correa and Julieta Aranda, moderated by Patrick Schabus 7.30pm
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 749 761, Website, Map

Daily (except Thu) 10–12am; please see website for further information

 
01 – 03 Feb 2019 transmediale 2019
Babylon (Big Cinema Hall), Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 1714309707, Website, Map

12am, Admission Free

 
07 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019Videoart at Midnight Festival Barbara Metselaar Berthold venue: Galerie Pankow
07 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
Barbara Metselaar Berthold
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019Videoart at Midnight Festival Raphaela Vogel venue: Berlinische Galerie
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019
Raphaela Vogel
18 Jan 2019#101 Julian Rosefeldt
18 Jan 2019
Julian Rosefeldt
15 Feb 2019#102 Lucy Beech
Linienstraße 227 , 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 065 777, Website, Map
 
05 – 27 Jan 2019 Atelier Impopulaire The Chroma Key Effect Volksbühne Pavillon
05 – 27 Jan 2019
Atelier Impopulaire
The Chroma Key Effect
28 Feb 2019 Cally Spooner and Jesper List Thomsen 9pm, Grüner Salon
30 Mar 2019 Roee Rosen 9pm, Grüner Salon
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Monopol
Afterall
Texte zur Kunst
KubaParis
Spike