GALLERIES
 
Potsdamer Straße 85, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 99 81 01 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Manifestations
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Manifestations
24 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
19 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Yves Scherer Boys
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 6449 31510, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Mat Collishaw The Grinders Cease
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Mat Collishaw
The Grinders Cease
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Henning Strassburger Kenny
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Henning Strassburger
Kenny
25 Dec 2018 – 01 Jan 2019 Winter break
Goethestr. 79, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 6150 7448, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 John Zurier Etchings and Monotypes
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
John Zurier
Etchings and Monotypes
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
09 Feb – 20 Apr 2019 Asger Jorn Linocuts 1933–1939
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2639 7620 , Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
13 Nov – 20 Dec 2018 Ed Atkins Bloom
13 Nov – 20 Dec 2018
Ed Atkins
Bloom
21 Dec 2018 – 03 Jan 2019 Winter break
11 Feb – 30 Mar 2019 Oscar Murillo and Mimmo Rotella
Weydingerstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 23 45 73 16, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm.

 
20 Sep – 20 Dec 2018 Thomas Martin, Irina Rastorgueva Kommunalka 55
20 Sep – 20 Dec 2018
Thomas Martin, Irina Rastorgueva
Kommunalka 55
18 Dec 2018Vortragdiskussiongesprächperformance Jule Flierl, Luise Meier Schizophonia. Über progressive, agressive, defensive, depressive und ganz normale Formen des Wohnens 8pm
21 Dec 2018 – 02 Jan 2019 Winter break
23 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 group show curated by Tabitha Steinberg & Ella Fleck
Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 15, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2345 7316, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
29 Jan – 16 Mar 2019 Philipp Gufler King Louis II
Fasanenstr. 30, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 62 40 56, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Thomas Eggerer Asphalt
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Thomas Eggerer
Asphalt
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Isa Genzken Außenprojekte
27 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Isa Genzken
Außenprojekte
23 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break
08 Feb – 09 Mar 2019 Andy Warhol
Charlottenstr. 13 / Buchmann Box – Charlottenstr. 75, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 258 999 29, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am-6pm; Box Wed-Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Tony Cragg
17 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Tony Cragg
01 Mar – 20 Apr 2019 Jean-Charles Blais
Karl-Marx-Allee 45, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 08 81 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Maria Lassnig Augensprache, Arbeiten auf Papier 1974–2013
17 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019
Maria Lassnig
Augensprache, Arbeiten auf Papier 1974–2013
23 Dec 2018 – 01 Jan 2019 Winter break
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Monika Sosnowska
Markgrafenstr. 67, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 00 86 30, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am-6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Vincent Gicquel Brothers in Arms
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Vincent Gicquel
Brothers in Arms
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Nida Sinnokrot Expand Extract Repent Repeat
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Nida Sinnokrot
Expand Extract Repent Repeat
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Edi Rama
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Maria Taniguchi
Ritterstrasse 2A, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 35512054, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 12–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Zora Mann Being and your own form
23 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Zora Mann
Being and your own form
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
09 Feb – 13 Apr 2019BUNGALOW Namsal Siedlecki Gunbu
09 Feb – 27 Apr 2019Porcino Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld (by appointment only)
09 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 David Horvitz
Fasanenplatz / Fasanenstrasse 61 , 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019 Nature morte
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019
Nature morte
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
Bleibtreustraße 41, (Eingang über Mommsenstraße 4), 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 11 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019 Nature morte
09 Nov 2018 – 31 Jan 2019
Nature morte
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
Grolmanstrasse 32/33, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 88 77 71 67, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Nick Goss Dolphin Express
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Nick Goss
Dolphin Express
23 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break
22 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Norbert Schwontkowski die von da
Fasanenstrasse 29, 10719 Berlin
T: +(0)30 5485 8480, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
03 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Monika Grzymala Maze
03 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Monika Grzymala
Maze
19 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Emmanuel Bornstein
Linienstrasse 23, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 424 62, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Alfredo Aceto Azure
24 Nov 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Alfredo Aceto
Azure
22 Dec 2018 – 01 Jan 2019 Winter break
Auguststr. 26, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 66 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
22 Nov – 20 Dec 2018 Jörg Herold Absolutes Numinosum
22 Nov – 20 Dec 2018
Jörg Herold
Absolutes Numinosum
21 Dec 2018 – 03 Jan 2019 Winter break
17 Jan – 16 Feb 2019 Melora Kuhn Odes To Relics
21 Feb – 16 Mar 2019 Maix Mayer
Torstraße 220, 10115 Berlin
T: +40 (0)30 308 779 40, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm, Sat: 11am–6pm

 
28 Nov – 20 Dec 2018 CHEERS
28 Nov – 20 Dec 2018
CHEERS
21 Dec 2018 – 03 Jan 2019 Winter break
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Raul Walch The Sceptical Chemist
Fasanenstrasse 61, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 98 97, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
14 Sep 2018 – 23 Feb 2019 Günther Förg, Raimund Girke, Hans Hartung, Imi Knoebel, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Frank Stella
14 Sep 2018 – 23 Feb 2019
Günther Förg, Raimund Girke, Hans Hartung, Imi Knoebel, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Frank Stella
14 Dec 2018 – 22 Jan 2019 Winter break
14 Dec 2018 – 22 Jan 2019
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 50 59 68 20, Website, Map

Tue-Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Alisa Baremboym
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Alisa Baremboym
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Buggenhout, Cragg, Dibbets, Feldmann, Lambie, Ruff, Ryman, Zeniuk Color-Blocking
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Buggenhout, Cragg, Dibbets, Feldmann, Lambie, Ruff, Ryman, Zeniuk
Color-Blocking
Potsdamer Straße 77–87, Haus H, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 74 78 03 85, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 To eggs and other shells
24 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
To eggs and other shells
Kantstrasse 154 A , 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 01 42 67, Website, Map

Thu-Sat: 1-6pm

 
04 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Sam Pulitzer .
04 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Sam Pulitzer
.
Schöneberger Ufer 59, 10785 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Spiros Hadjidjanos
15 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Spiros Hadjidjanos
22 Dec 2018 – 04 Jan 2019 Winter break
Niebuhrstr. 5, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (030) 889 29 10, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 9am–6pm, Sat: 11am–2pm

 
07 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Reinhard Pods
07 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Reinhard Pods
22 Dec 2018 – 01 Jan 2019 Winter break
25 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Peter Brüning
Mommsenstrasse 67, 10629 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 71 66 68, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 11am–4pm and by appointment (18.7.–17.8.: limited opening)

 
24 Nov – 21 Dec 2018 Stephen Kent We Must Dance Sing and Drum Ourselves out of the Circumstances into which We Have Fallen
24 Nov – 21 Dec 2018
Stephen Kent
We Must Dance Sing and Drum Ourselves out of the Circumstances into which We Have Fallen
22 Dec 2018 – 15 Jan 2019 Winter break
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Matthias Franz '‘ ''
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Felix Oehmann SIMPLE PRESENCE
Bleibtreustraße 45, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Charles Gaines
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Charles Gaines
18 Jan – 16 Feb 2019 Raphaela Simon Sterne
Goethestraße 2/3, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 346 49 78 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 True Stories. A Show Related to an Era - The Eighties: Part II curated by Peter Pakesch
09 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
True Stories. A Show Related to an Era - The Eighties: Part II
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Please contact for further information.
Potsdamer Str. 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 259 272 50 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Jonathan Schmidt-Ott ~ Vollmond
24 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Jonathan Schmidt-Ott
~ Vollmond
12 Jan 2019 Jonathan Schmidt-Ott 12am
09 Feb – 16 Mar 2019 Group show
Potsdamer Straße 83, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 40 48 40, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Christoph Hänsli Der Generator
01 Dec 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Christoph Hänsli
Der Generator
Brüderstr. 10, 10178 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 3988 038 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (and by appointment)

 
06 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Bernd Koberling Malerei 2003 – 2018
06 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Bernd Koberling
Malerei 2003 – 2018
23 Dec 2018 – 03 Jan 2019 Winter break
Linienstr. 161a, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 87 78 82, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment.

 
12 Sep 2018 – 31 Jan 2019 HIGHLIGHTS
12 Sep 2018 – 31 Jan 2019
HIGHLIGHTS
Weydingerstr. 6, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 27581291, Website, Map

Tue–Sat, 11am–6pm

 
01 Jan – 31 Mar 2019 Please contact for further information
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 40 50 49 53, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov – 21 Dec 2018 Vera Kox along the line
17 Nov – 21 Dec 2018
Vera Kox
along the line
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Ulrich Gebert Gestalt
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Ulrich Gebert
Gestalt
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
19 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Fiona Mackay dreams.
Kulmer Straße 17 , 10738 Berlin
T: +49 (0)162 70100 44, Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
21 Dec 2018LOVE, PEACE AND HARMONY HARMONY with Nice Bar
Potsdamer Str. 97, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 97 00 50 99, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Tobias Buche
17 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Tobias Buche
22 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break
21 – 24 Feb 2019 Little & Large Editions invited by Klosterfelde Edition
Mehringplatz 8, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 99 25 63 64, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2pm–6pm and by appointment

 
22 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
12 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Hand seiner Zeit Nadira Husain, Atalya Laufer, Michaela Meise, Técha Noble
Alexandrinenstraße 118-121, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 10 30 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 10am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Koo Jeong A Chapel
24 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Koo Jeong A
24 Nov 2018 – 20 Dec 2019 Jeremy Shaw
24 Nov 2018 – 20 Dec 2019
Jeremy Shaw
21 Dec 2018 – 01 Jan 2019 Winter break
12 Jan – 24 Feb 2019 Rinus van de Velde I've Lived for so many Days now, ...
12 Jan – 24 Feb 2019 Helen Marten Fixed Sky Situation Nave
Brunnenstr. 9, 10119 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 31 16 67 70, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12m–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Alice Creischer His Master’s Voice
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Alice Creischer
His Master’s Voice
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Eugenio Dittborn Crusoe
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Eugenio Dittborn
Crusoe
22 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break
02 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Henrike Naumann Ostalgie
Kohlfurter Straße 41/43 , 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 688 127 10, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
29 Sep – 20 Dec 2018 Call Out Tools Alexander Carver, Pieter Schoolwerth, Avery Singer
29 Sep – 20 Dec 2018
Call Out Tools
Alexander Carver, Pieter Schoolwerth, Avery Singer
21 Dec 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Winter break
26 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Andrea Crespo
Kurfürstenstr. 156 and Kurfürstenstr. 24/25, 10785 Berlin
T: +49(0)30 219 72 220, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Studio for Propositional Cinema FOCAL VOCABULARY INDEX: INAUGURATIVE PARTICIPATION OVERTURE:
27 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Studio for Propositional Cinema
FOCAL VOCABULARY INDEX: INAUGURATIVE PARTICIPATION OVERTURE:
22 Dec 2018 – 09 Jan 2019 Winter break
26 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Elizabeth McIntosh
Rudi-Dutschke-Str. 26, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2529 2221, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 11 Jan 2019 Sinta Werner Reverse Cut - A Matter of Degree
24 Nov 2018 – 11 Jan 2019
Sinta Werner
Reverse Cut - A Matter of Degree
21 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
19 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Gereon Krebber
Potsdamer Straße 63, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 394 09 68 50, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm (in August: closed on Saturday's)

 
27 Sep – 21 Dec 2018 Golden Hearts Sibylle Bergemann, Martin Parr within the frame of EMOP - European Month of Photography Berlin 2018
27 Sep – 21 Dec 2018
Golden Hearts
Sibylle Bergemann, Martin Parr
22 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break
19 Jan 2019 Miwa Ogasawara in conversation with Nicola Graef, 4pm
19 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Miwa Ogasawara Still
Friedrichstraße 17, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 5462 2140, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
26 Oct 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Jörg Gelbke lasting embers
26 Oct 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Jörg Gelbke
lasting embers
23 Dec 2018 – 02 Jan 2019 Winter break
18 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Memento mori
Friedrichstr. 235, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 56 65 80, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Closed due to relocation / New address: Schaperstr. 14, 10719 Berlin
Weydingerstr. 2/4, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 40 04 26 41, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
03 Nov 2018 – 02 Jan 2019 Kalin Lindena NOVEM BERISM
03 Nov 2018 – 02 Jan 2019
Kalin Lindena
NOVEM BERISM
24 Dec 2018 – 01 Jan 2019 Winter break
01 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Please contact for further information.
Goethestraße 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 7545 4290, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm

 
07 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019Würfel Sarah Rosengarten kindamind
07 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Sarah Rosengarten
kindamind
20 Dec 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Winter Break
Linienstrasse 119 ABC, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2857 550, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
16 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Jill Mulleady Mouth-to-Mouth
16 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Jill Mulleady
Mouth-to-Mouth
24 Dec 2018 – 02 Jan 2019 Winter break
01 Feb – 02 Mar 2019 Daniel Pflumm
Linienstr. 155, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 772 77,Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Noa Eshkol
15 Dec 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Noa Eshkol
23 Dec 2018 – 01 Jan 2019 Winter break
26 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Sharon Lockhart Movements and Variations
Glogauer Straße 17, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 922 837 88, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 3–7pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 22 Feb 2019 Marjolijn Dijkman Navigating Polarities
15 Dec 2018 – 22 Feb 2019
Marjolijn Dijkman
Navigating Polarities
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
Lindenstr. 34, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 206 14 83, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 John Zurier A Mind Of Winter
23 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
John Zurier
A Mind Of Winter
23 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
19 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Johannes Esper, Lucas Reiner
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 275 950 770, Website, Map

Mon-Fri: 11-6pm

 
16 Nov – 21 Dec 2018 Blair Thurman
16 Nov – 21 Dec 2018
Blair Thurman
21 Dec 2018 – 11 Jan 2019 Winter break
11 Jan – 22 Feb 2019 Road to the Unconscious Luba artists, Fang, Donna Huanca, Bronwyn Katz, Beth Letain, Mumuye, Serufo, Brent Wadden
Potsdamer Strasse 77-87 Building G (Second Backyard), 10785 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 39 80 52 36, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Serban Savu Heroes, Saints and Other Figures
23 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Serban Savu
Heroes, Saints and Other Figures
23 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
08 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 Achraf Touloub
Lindenstr. 35 , 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 46 51 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
15 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019 Attila Csörgő Ursuppe
15 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019
Attila Csörgő
Ursuppe
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
Schöneberger Ufer 61, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 246 492 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm

 
15 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 This is not a love song curated by Raimar Stange
Schöneberger Ufer 71, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 93 86 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Au rendez-vous des amis
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Au rendez-vous des amis
22 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break
Schliemannstr. 37 , 10437 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 179 1204102 , Website, Map

Open by appointment

 
29 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Tom Humphreys
29 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Tom Humphreys
23 Feb – 07 Apr 2019 Charlie Froud, Olga Pedan
Potsdamer Strasse 81 E, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 37 44 33 133, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
14 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Julia Scher Wonderland
14 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Julia Scher
Wonderland
23 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Florin Mitroi
Charlottenstr. 24, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2060 8990, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Julian Irlinger Subjects of Emergency
24 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Julian Irlinger
Subjects of Emergency
22 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Dieter Appelt Sound Fields
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 Hamish Fulton
Streustraße 90, 13086 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 9302 8725, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 1–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 23 Feb 2019 Thomas Feuerstein METABOLICA
24 Nov 2018 – 23 Feb 2019
Thomas Feuerstein
METABOLICA
19 Dec 2018 – 02 Jan 2019 Winter break
Genthiner Str. 36, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 032 83, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm

 
21 Dec 2018 – 04 Jan 2019 Winter break
05 Jan – 28 Feb 2019 Please contact for further information.
Prinzessinnenstr. 29, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 80 92 1977, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Sometimes I can see it all perfectly Nona Inescu, Marge Monko, Ola Vasiljeva
17 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Sometimes I can see it all perfectly
Nona Inescu, Marge Monko, Ola Vasiljeva
20 Dec 2018 – 08 Jan 2019 Winter break
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 Shahin Afrassiabi, Eli Cortiñas, Matthias Dornfeld, Klara Hobza, Benja Sachau, Camilla Steinum, Grace Weaver
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 88 40 30, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 John Bock Unheil
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
John Bock
Unheil
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Thomas Demand New Stop Motion/Archivmaterial
24 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Thomas Demand
New Stop Motion/Archivmaterial
01 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Astrid Klein Cuts
01 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Otto Piene
01 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Andro Wekua All is Fair in Dreams and War
Kottbusser Damm 7, 3rd floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 2861 0803, Website, Map

Wed-Sat: 12-6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Christopher Aque Red-blooded, White-skinned, and the Blues
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Christopher Aque
Red-blooded, White-skinned, and the Blues
Markgrafenstr. 68, Passage, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 39 03 47, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–6pm

 
10 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019 Valérie Favre Die Ruhe der Seelenruhe
10 Nov 2018 – 16 Feb 2019
Valérie Favre
Die Ruhe der Seelenruhe
22 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin
T: +49   (0)30  86 43 01 20, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Annabel Daou .
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Annabel Daou
.
22 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
22 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 Lina Scheynius
Kohlfurter Strasse 41/43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 26 24 284, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
20 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Boris Mikhailov Diary
20 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Boris Mikhailov
Diary
21 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
26 Jan – 09 Mar 2019 A Fatal Attraction
Bundesallee 221, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2391 9560, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 1–6pm

 
15 Dec 2018 – 24 Feb 2019 Anna Zemánková
15 Dec 2018 – 24 Feb 2019
Anna Zemánková
Tempelhofer Ufer 22, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 48 49 36 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018 Karl Haendel Doppelgänger
17 Nov – 22 Dec 2018
Karl Haendel
Doppelgänger
23 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break (after the winter break WENTRUP is closed due to the moving to a new location)
Gallery & Art Bookshop
Schöneberger Ufer 65, 3rd Floor, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 38 53 52, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 1–6pm, Sat: 12m–6pm

 
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 der grosse Anspruch des kleinen Bildes Group show
01 Dec 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
der grosse Anspruch des kleinen Bildes
23 Dec 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 Winter break
16 Feb – 13 Apr 2019 Eric Baudelaire Afterimage
Schönleinstrasse 5 / 1st courtyard 1st floor, 10967 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 64 82 00 49, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
01 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019
18 Jan – 16 Mar 2019 Francisco Berná
Lindenstr. 35, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 61 10 73 75 , Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–6pm

 
24 Nov 2018 – 28 Feb 2019 Katarzyna Kozyra A Dream of Linnaeu’s Daughter
24 Nov 2018 – 28 Feb 2019
Katarzyna Kozyra
A Dream of Linnaeu’s Daughter
22 – 31 Dec 2018 Winter break
Goethestraße 82, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 318 099 00, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Azade Köker Verblendet
09 Nov 2018 – 05 Jan 2019
Azade Köker
Verblendet
18 Jan – 12 Apr 2019 Selçuk Artut Habituation
Mansteinstraße 5, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 59 89 07, Website, Map

Tue–Sat: 12n–6pm

 
13 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019 Ueli Etter Runaway Design
13 Nov 2018 – 12 Jan 2019
Ueli Etter
Runaway Design
26 Jan – 23 Mar 2019 Susi Pop Portraits 2012-2018
INSTITUTIONS
 
Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 57 2000, Website, Map

Tue–Sun:10am–8pm

 
01 Oct – 30 Dec 2018 offenBAR modern? Akademie-Mitglieder – Pioniere der Moderne Showcase presentation. Installation JUNGE AKADEMIE with films by fellows
01 Oct – 30 Dec 2018
offenBAR modern?
16 – 24 Jan 2019 100 Jahre Bauhaus (Please see website for program details.)
Pariser Platz 4, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 200 571 000, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–8pm

 
03 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019 Bilderkeller Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein (Guided tours. Further information: www.adk.de/bilderkeller)
03 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019
Bilderkeller
Manfred Böttcher, Harald Metzkes, Ernst Schroeder, Horst Zickelbein
25 Jan – 03 Feb 2019 Performing RomArchive. Akathe te Beshen – Atchin Tan, RomaRising, Voices of the Victims
21 Feb – 14 Apr 2019 Hito Steyerl Käthe-Kollwitz-Preis 2019
Alte Jakobstr. 124-128, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 78 90 26 00, Website, Map

Wed-Mon: 10am-6pm

 
27 Sep 2018 – 08 Apr 2019 Julian Charrière As We Used to Float GASAG Kunstpreis 2018
27 Sep 2018 – 08 Apr 2019
Julian Charrière
As We Used to Float
09 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019 Freiheit. Die Kunst der Novembergruppe 1918-1935
09 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019
Freiheit. Die Kunst der Novembergruppe 1918-1935
28 Nov 2018 – 07 Jan 201912x12. The IBB video space at Berlinische Galerie Nina E. Schönefeld
28 Nov 2018 – 07 Jan 2019
Nina E. Schönefeld
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019 Raphaela Vogel Son of a Witch 10 Jahre Videoart at Midnight
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019
Raphaela Vogel
Son of a Witch
09 Jan – 04 Feb 201912x12. The IBB video space at Berlinische Galerie Vajiko Chachkhiani
06 Feb – 04 Mar 201912x12. The IBB video space at Berlinische Galerie Sebastian Stumpf
Amerika Haus
Hardenbergstraße 22-24, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 444 160, Website, Map

Daily 11am-8pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Nobuyoshi Araki Impossible Love—Vintage Photographs curated by Felix Hoffmann
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Nobuyoshi Araki
Impossible Love—Vintage Photographs
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Das Letzte Bild Fotografie und Tod, curated by Felix Hoffmann
08 Dec 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Das Letzte Bild
Oranienstraße 161, 10969 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–7pm

 
19 Jan – 13 Mar 2019 Rossella Biscotti The City
25 Jan 2019daadgalerie_studio Kwasi Ohene-Ayeh On Universality and Multiplicity: Curating from the Void in conversation with Tracy Naa Koshie, 7pm
Haus Huth
Alte Potsdamer Str. 5, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 94 14 20, Website, Map

Daily 11am–6pm, admission free

 
24 Nov 2018 – 05 May 2019 Evoking Reality. Konstitution von Wirklichkeit in Fotografie und Videokunst Mustafah Abdulaziz, Jane Alexander, Clément Cogitore, Cao Fei curated by Renate Wiehager and Nadine Isabelle Henrich
24 Nov 2018 – 05 May 2019
Evoking Reality. Konstitution von Wirklichkeit in Fotografie und Videokunst
Mustafah Abdulaziz, Jane Alexander, Clément Cogitore, Cao Fei
Niederkirchnerstr. 7, 10963 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 48 60, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 10am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
29 Sep 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Lee Bul Crash
29 Sep 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Lee Bul
Crash
16 Dec 2018 Wu Tsang & Vaginal Davis present Contemporary Vinegar Syndrome (please see website for admission details)
16 Dec 2018
Wu Tsang & Vaginal Davis
present Contemporary Vinegar Syndrome
10 Jan 2019 Tom McCarthy and Paul Herwig Stiff with Refuse and the Dust of Stars within the frame of the exhibition "Crash" by Lee Bul, 7pm
Invalidenstr. 50/51, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 39 78 34 11, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri: 10am–6pm; Thu: 10am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–6pm

 
ongoing Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections. Major works from the Nationalgalerie, the Marx and Marzona Collections as well as the Friedrich Christian Flick Collection at Hamburger Bahnhof in varying constellations
ongoing
Die Sammlungen. The Collections. Les Collections.
27 Sep 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Agnieszka Polska The Demon’s Brain
27 Sep 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Agnieszka Polska
The Demon’s Brain
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Mar 2019 Maler. Mentor. Magier Otto Mueller und sein Netzwerk in Breslau
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Mar 2019
Maler. Mentor. Magier
Otto Mueller
18 Oct 2018 – 14 Apr 2019 Sam Pulitzer Whim or Sentiment or Chance
18 Oct 2018 – 14 Apr 2019
Sam Pulitzer
Whim or Sentiment or Chance
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019 Der Elefant im Raum Skulpturen aus der Sammlung Marx und der Sammlung der Nationalgalerie
01 Nov 2018 – 08 Sep 2019
Der Elefant im Raum
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019 How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions
16 Nov 2018 – 12 May 2019
How to talk with birds, trees, fish, shells, snakes, bulls and lions
15 Dec 2018 – 29 Sep 2019 Local Histories
15 Dec 2018 – 29 Sep 2019
Local Histories
03 Jan 2019 Philipp Bergmann, Thea Reifler Stream Switch 4–6pm
Lützowplatz 9 , 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 261 38 05, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 11–6pm

 
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019Studio Galerie set in scene Jack Burton, Hannah Sophie Dunkelberg, Przemek Pyszczek konzipiert von office impart
16 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
set in scene
Jack Burton, Hannah Sophie Dunkelberg, Przemek Pyszczek
30 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Johannes Bansmann, Nils Fischer, Juliane Tübke Preis des Präsidenten der UdK Berlin für Meisterschülerinnen und Meisterschüler der Bildenden Kunst
30 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Johannes Bansmann, Nils Fischer, Juliane Tübke
24 – 25 Dec 2018 Winter break: 24.+25.12., 31.12., 1.1.2019
18 Jan – 10 Mar 2019 Römer + Römer Burning Man - Electric Sky
26 Jan – 24 Mar 2019 Wort zu Bild curated by Susanne Schirdewahn (Studio Galerie)
Argentinische Allee 30, 14163 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 801 89 35, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm

 
26 Jan – 03 Mar 2019 Karin Sander A bis Z
30 Jan 2019 A bis Z 7pm
10 Feb 2019 Johannes Roloff Klavier. J.S. Bach Aria mit verschiedenen Veränderungen (Goldberg-Variationen), BWV 988, im Rahmen der Ausstellung von Karin Sander, 6pm
13 Feb 2019 A bis Z 7pm
16 Feb 2019 Familiensamstag, 2–5pm
21 Feb 2019 KünstlerInnenessen,7.30pm
John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 397 87-0, Website, Map

Daily: 10am–7pm, Exhibition: Wed–Mon: 11am–7pm, Tue: Closed

 
16 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Humanity at Work Robert Schlicht, Romana Schmalisch
16 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Humanity at Work
Robert Schlicht, Romana Schmalisch
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Dec 2019 3. Berliner Branchentreff Literatur Workshop registration at: literaturszene.berlin
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Dec 2019
3. Berliner Branchentreff Literatur
23 Dec 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Winter break
10 – 13 Jan 2019Performance, Konzerte, Gespräche, Filme und Installationen Das Neue Alphabet – Opening Days
31 Jan – 03 Feb 2019Festival transmediale 31.1. 7pm, 1.–3.2. 10am–midnight
Am Sudhaus 3, 12053 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 83215 9120 , Website, Map

Wed–Sun, 12–6pm

 
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019 Thomas Scheibitz Plateau mit Halbfigur Kesselhaus
09 Sep 2018 – 12 May 2019
Thomas Scheibitz
Plateau mit Halbfigur
09 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019 Kathrin Sonntag Things Doing Their Thing Maschinenhaus M2
09 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019
Kathrin Sonntag
Things Doing Their Thing
30 Sep 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 Absurde Routinen curated by CUCO – curatorial concepts berlin e.V. / Maschinenhaus M1
30 Sep 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
Absurde Routinen
25 Nov 2018 – 31 Mar 2019 Sofia Hultén Unstable Fakers of Change in Self Maschinenhaus M0
25 Nov 2018 – 31 Mar 2019
Sofia Hultén
Unstable Fakers of Change in Self
Auguststr. 69, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 243 45 90, Website, Map

Thu: 12–9pm, Wed–Mon: 12–7pm, Tue closed

 
03 Feb – 31 Dec 2018 Prem Krishnamurthy at: K, Ebersstraße 3, 10827 Berlin (open Fridays, 11–5pm and by appointment at kontakt@k-komma.de)
03 Feb – 31 Dec 2018
Prem Krishnamurthy
13 Oct 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Beatriz González Retrospective 1965–2017
13 Oct 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Beatriz González
Retrospective 1965–2017
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Steve Bishop Deliquescing
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Steve Bishop
Deliquescing
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Sidsel Meineche Hansen Real Doll Theatre
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Sidsel Meineche Hansen
Real Doll Theatre
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Tamara Henderson Womb Life
03 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Tamara Henderson
Womb Life
08 – 16 Dec 201810th anniversary Videoart at Midnight Christian Friedrich
08 – 16 Dec 2018
Christian Friedrich
19 – 20 Jan 2019Pause Jimmy Robert (After Ian White) curated by Mason Leaver-Yap
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 TIES, TALES AND TRACES. Dedicated to Frank Wagner, Independent Curator (1958–2016) curated by RealismusStudio of nGbK (Christin Lahr, Isabelle Meiffert, Ulrike Riebel, Vincent Schier, Susanne Weiß)
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 Reza Abdoh curted by Bidoun (Negar Azimi, Tiffany Malakooti, Babak Radboy), Krist Gruijthuijsen
09 Feb – 05 May 2019 David Wojnarowicz Photography & Film 1978–1992
22 Jun – 01 Sep 2019 Image Bank curated by Krist Gruijthuijsen, Maxine Kopsa, Scott Watson
Schauraum: Kottbusser Str. 10
Kohlfurter Str. 41-43, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 903 0, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–7pm, Mon: Closed

 
18 Jan – 10 Feb 2019Solo shows by Oscar Enberg, Hulda Rós Gudnadottír, Youngho Lee, Elia Nurvista, Kyoco Taniyama
Jebensstraße 2 , 10623 Berlin

Tue, Wed, Fri: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm; Sat, Sun: 11am–7pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019Seen By #11 CAREFUL UNREST curated by Anna Voswinckel
23 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
CAREFUL UNREST
Jebensstr. 2, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 31 86 48 - 25 /56, Website, Map

Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat+Sun: 11am–7pm; Thu: 11am–8pm

 
ongoing Helmut Newton Private Property
ongoing
Helmut Newton
Private Property
01 Dec 2018 – 19 May 2019 Nudes Saul Leiter, David Lynch, Helmut Newton
01 Dec 2018 – 19 May 2019
Nudes
Saul Leiter, David Lynch, Helmut Newton
Oranienstr. 25, 10999 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 616 51 30, Website, Map

daily 12am–7pm, Wed–Fri: 12am–8pm, Free Entry

 
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Mar 2019 Katharina Sieverding Kunst im Untergrund 2018 - Plakat politisch machen (3) venue: station urbaner kulturen, Auerbacher Ring 41, 12619 Berlin (Thu–Sat: 3–7pm)
30 Nov 2018 – 02 Mar 2019
Katharina Sieverding
Kunst im Untergrund 2018 - Plakat politisch machen (3)
01 Dec 2018 – 20 Jan 2019 The Influencing Machine Bot: Von Robot, Tschechisch: robota „Frondienst, Zwangsarbeit”
01 Dec 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
The Influencing Machine
16 Dec 2018 – 09 Jan 2019 Winter break
16 Dec 2018 – 09 Jan 2019
16 Feb – 17 Mar 2019 40 Jahre Kunst im Kontext. Positionen, Schnittmengen, Kommentare Eine Ausstellung des Instituts Kunst im Kontext in Kooperation mit der nGbK
30 Mar – 07 Apr 2019 Auftakt / Prelude
Chausseestr. 128/129, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 280 70 20, Website, Map

Please see website for opening hours.

 
27 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019 Geta Brătescu curated by Magda Radu
27 Sep 2018 – 25 Jan 2019
Geta Brătescu
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019 Ceal Floyer curated by Kathrin Becker
27 Sep 2018 – 30 Aug 2019
Ceal Floyer
27 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019 A 37 90 89 - Die Erfindung der Neo-Avantgarde curated by Marius Babias, Florian Waldvogel
27 Sep 2018 – 27 Jan 2019
A 37 90 89 - Die Erfindung der Neo-Avantgarde
17 Jan 2019 Lutz Mommartz + Artist Talk, introduction and moderation: Michael Baute, 7pm / venue: Arsenal – Institut für Film und Videokunst
27 Jan 2019 Peter Brötzmann 8pm
Unter den Linden 5, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 202 09 30, Website, Map

Mon: 10am–7pm, Wed: 10am–7pm, Thu: 10am–9pm, Fri–Sun: 10am–7pm

 
27 Sep 2018 – 07 Jan 2019 The World on Paper Works from the Deutsche Bank Collection
27 Sep 2018 – 07 Jan 2019
The World on Paper
01 Feb – 27 May 2019 Objects of Wonder Gilbert & George, Barbara Hepworth, Damien Hirst, Helen Marten, Henry Moore British Sculpture 1950s – Present
Oberwallstr. 1, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 20 88 64 44, Website, Map

Thu–Sun: 12–6pm

 
08 Sep – 21 Dec 2018 Henrik Olesen Hey Panopticon! Hey Asymmetry!
08 Sep – 21 Dec 2018
Henrik Olesen
Hey Panopticon! Hey Asymmetry!
08 Sep – 20 Dec 2018 Proof of Work curated by Simon Denny in dialogue with Distributed Gallery, Harm van den Dorpel, Sarah Hamerman and Sam Hart, Kei Kreutler and Aude Launay / ith a conversation program by New Models – Caroline Busta, Lil Internet, Daniel Keller
08 Sep – 20 Dec 2018
Proof of Work
21 Dec 2018 – 09 Jan 2019 Winter break
09 Feb – 24 Mar 2019 The Act of Seeing with ones Own Eyes curated by Ed Atkins
PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
 
Lise-Meitner Strasse 39–41 , 10589 Berlin
T: +49 (0)3 48 48 0317, Website, Map

Supportico Lopez holds private tours of the collection by appointment only

 
ongoing Archivio Conz houses artworks, documents, editions and personal belongings collected and catalysed by Francesco Conz over the course of more than 30 years. More than a collector, he worked closely with artists from the main artistic Avantgarde movements of his time—Fluxus, Concrete Poetry, Actionism and Lettrism. He left an archive of more than three thousand items.
ongoing
Am Kupfergraben 10, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 67 38 40, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 11am–5.30pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
08 Sep 2018 – 09 Mar 2019 The Times They Are a-Changin’
08 Sep 2018 – 09 Mar 2019
The Times They Are a-Changin’
Bunker, Reinhardtstr. 20, 10117 Berlin
T: Tel. +49 (0)30 27 59 40 65, Website, Map
 
Please contact for information
Marburger Straße 3, 10789 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 88 72 56 83 , Website, Map

Sat: 12–6pm

 
01 – 31 Jan 2019 Please contact for further information.
18 Feb – 30 Mar 2019 Kirsi Mikkola & Stephan Grunenberg Miettinen Collection temporary show room
Pfalzburger Straße 80, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 883 52 49, Website, Map

By appointment only

 
ongoing Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
ongoing
Armleder, Gerz, Julius, Knifer, Leccia, McCaslin, Mosset, Palermo, Riches, Ruthenbeck, Sander, Schaerf, Vostell, Weiner, Zobernig u.a.
FAHRBEREITSCHAFT
Herzbergstraße 40-43, 10365 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 210 95 25, Website, Map

By appointment only / Gallery Weekend: 27.4.–29.4., 12–6pm

 
Please contact for information
Sophienstr. 21, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 49 91 20, Website, Map

by appointment only

 
ongoing Private Sammlung zeitgenössischer Kunst aller Medien, Führungen samstags nach Anmeldung / Private collection of contemporary art in all media, guided tours on Saturdays by appointment
ongoing
22 Dec 2018 – 04 Jan 2019 Winter break
Leipziger Straße 60, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 92106 2460, Website, Map

Sat+Sun: 12–6pm

 
11 Feb – 16 Dec 2018 A Series of Utterly Improbable, Yet Extraordinary Renditions Arthur Jafa Curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist and Amira Gad. Presented in partnership with the Serpentine Galleries, London
11 Feb – 16 Dec 2018
A Series of Utterly Improbable, Yet Extraordinary Renditions
Arthur Jafa
27 Sep – 16 Dec 2018KW Production Series Beatrice Gibson and Jamie Crewe
27 Sep – 16 Dec 2018
Beatrice Gibson and Jamie Crewe
Bleibtreustr. 54, 10623 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 315 070 13, Website, Map

Thu+Fri: 2–7pm, Sat: 11am–4pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 30 Apr 2019 Die Verkörperung von Öffentlichkeit Fareed Armaly, Penelope Georgiou, Josef Kramhöller, David Lamelas, Ketty La Rocca, Verena Pfisterer curated by Julia Eichler and Fabian Ginsberg
08 Dec 2018 – 30 Apr 2019
Die Verkörperung von Öffentlichkeit
Fareed Armaly, Penelope Georgiou, Josef Kramhöller, David Lamelas, Ketty La Rocca, Verena Pfisterer
Auguststr. 68, 10117 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 86 00 85 10, Website, Map

Wed–Mon: 12–6pm.

 
26 Sep 2018 – 01 Apr 2019 The Moment is Eternity - Works from the Olbricht Collection curated by Annette Kicken
26 Sep 2018 – 01 Apr 2019
The Moment is Eternity - Works from the Olbricht Collection
31 Jan 2019 Annette Kicken, Dr. Thomas Köhler, Freddy Langer, Thomas Olbricht Das muss ich haben! Über das Sammeln von Fotografie und mehr. 7pm
15 Feb – 22 Apr 2019 ZOO MOCKBA – Spielzeugtiere aus der Sowjetunion – 1950 bis 1980 Die Sammlung Köpcke und Weinhold
Auguststraße 11-13, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2404 7404, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
21 Sep 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Candice Breitz SEX WORK in dialogue with works by William N. Copley from the Collection Frieder Burda, curated by Patricia Kamp
21 Sep 2018 – 05 Jan 2019
Candice Breitz
SEX WORK
09 Feb – 23 Mar 2019 The Void
FURTHER EXHIBITIONS
 
Fasanenstraße 28, 10719 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 8871 3443, Website, Map

Mon–Fri: 10am–6pm and by appointment

 
13 Dec 2018 – 01 Mar 2019 Marin Majic Ich und Ich
13 Dec 2018 – 01 Mar 2019
Marin Majic
Ich und Ich
im Köllnischen Park, 10179 Berlin

Tue–Sun: 12–6pm

 
16 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Natalie Czech, Mirjam Thomann meeting with the other as such, but still curated by Nandita Vasanta and Christopher Weickenmeier
16 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Natalie Czech, Mirjam Thomann
meeting with the other as such, but still
08 Feb – 04 May 2019 worlding it otherwise or else group exhibition curated by Marie-Christin Lender and Christopher Weickenmeier
Virchowstrasse 6 (next to the football field entrance), 10249 Berlin

08.+09.12.: 1-6pm 15.+16.12.: 1-6pm

 
19 Nov – 16 Dec 2018 Shane Munro
19 Nov – 16 Dec 2018
Shane Munro
Gneisenaustrasse 52, 10961 Berlin

Thu–Sat:2–7pm

 
07 Feb – 07 Apr 2019 Amelia Umuhire
Novalisstrasse 7, 10115 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm

 
12 Oct 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Maailmankaikkeus all that is part of the world Dominik Eggermann, Antti Pussinen, Wolfgang Spahn curated by Baruch Gottlieb
12 Oct 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Maailmankaikkeus all that is part of the world
Dominik Eggermann, Antti Pussinen, Wolfgang Spahn
Malzfabrik, Bessemerstr. 2-14, 12103 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 710 930, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 3–7pm

 
04 Nov – 16 Dec 2018 wildes wiederholen. material von unten: Künstlerische Forschung im Archiv der DDR-Opposition venues: Robert-Havemann-Gesellschaft and District Berlin
04 Nov – 16 Dec 2018
wildes wiederholen. material von unten: Künstlerische Forschung im Archiv der DDR-Opposition
16 Dec 2018 Über das Nein hinaus/Der Anfang von Etwas Tina Krone, Henrike Naumann, Nadia Tsulukidze, Elsa Westreicher, Kai Ziegner a.o. +Performance and talk with Elske Rosenfeld, 4–9pm / venue: Archiv der DDR-Opposition und Haus 22/ Campus der Demokratie
16 Dec 2018
Über das Nein hinaus/Der Anfang von Etwas
Tina Krone, Henrike Naumann, Nadia Tsulukidze, Elsa Westreicher, Kai Ziegner a.o.
30 Jan 2019 Pinar Öğrenci Purple Panic presented in the frame of REVOLT SHE SAID – feminist and decolonial perspectives on 1968, a series by District and alpha nova & galerie futura, 7pm
Gotzkowskystr. 16, 10555 Berlin

By appointment only

 
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Mathias Toubro The Artisan's Suite
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Mathias Toubro
The Artisan's Suite
19 Jan – 02 Mar 2019 Johanna Tiedkte Käthe
09 Mar – 20 Apr 2019 Seyoung Yoon
Bülowstr. 74, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30  26 39 49 85, Website, Map

Saturdays only: 12–6pm

 
26 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Hannah Black Aeter
26 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Hannah Black
Aeter
Prager Str. 5, 10779 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 32 30 40 69, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 11am–6pm, Sat: 12–4pm

 
21 Nov 2018 – 23 Mar 2019 Bjørn Nørgaard THE SEVEN LAST BEES & RECYCLING ART (VENUS)
21 Nov 2018 – 23 Mar 2019
Bjørn Nørgaard
THE SEVEN LAST BEES & RECYCLING ART (VENUS)
23 Dec 2018 – 08 Jan 2019 Winter break
Schierker Str. 8, 12051 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 568 23 939, Website, Map

Daily: 10–8pm

 
28 Sep 2018 – 09 Jan 2019 Nihad Nino Pušija That's How it Is With Us
28 Sep 2018 – 09 Jan 2019
Nihad Nino Pušija
That's How it Is With Us
19 Jan – 03 Apr 2019 Are You Satisfied? Aktuelle Kunst und Revolution
Frankfurter Tor 1, 10243 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 422 94 26, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 11am–8pm

 
09 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019 Henrike Naumann DDR Noir: Schichtwechsel curated by Lena Johanna Reisner
09 Nov 2018 – 06 Jan 2019
Henrike Naumann
DDR Noir: Schichtwechsel
18 Jan – 03 Mar 2019 Julischka Stengele Fat Femme Furious curated by Sylvia Sadzinski
Müllerstraße 146/47, 13353 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90 184 2385, Website, Map

Please see website for further Information.

 
06 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Antje Engelmann & Cyrill Lachauer This Land is my Land This Land is your Land
06 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Antje Engelmann & Cyrill Lachauer
This Land is my Land This Land is your Land
17 Jan 2019 This Land Is Your Land I This Land Is My Land with Antje Engelmann, Cyrill Lachauer and Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung, 5.30pm
22 Feb – 06 Apr 2019 Alice Creischer Arbeit, Arbeit, nichts als Arbeit
Auguststraße 21, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 288 44 54, Website, Map

Tue–Fri: 11am–7pm, Sat+Sun: 1pm–7pm

 
17 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Martin Kaltwasser and Folke Köbberling Autohaus Mitte
17 Nov 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Martin Kaltwasser and Folke Köbberling
Autohaus Mitte
23 Feb – 30 Mar 2019 Weltenwechsel oder: wesentlich gewesen Boisen, Codemanipulator, (e.)Twin Gabriel, Astrid Köppe, Anne Rinn
Fichtestr. 2 , 10967 Berlin

Wed–Sat: 2–6pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019 Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky Abyss, do you copy?
23 Nov 2018 – 26 Jan 2019
Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky
Abyss, do you copy?
18 Dec 2018 – 08 Jan 2019 Winter break
Prinzenallee 78/79, 13357 Berlin
T: +49 (0)176 3104 8290, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm

 
26 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019 Victoria Andrejeva Transformation Into Ensuing Conformation
26 Oct 2018 – 27 Feb 2019
Victoria Andrejeva
Transformation Into Ensuing Conformation
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen
Linienstr. 139/140, 10115 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 28 44 91 57, Website, Map

Tue–Sun: 2–6pm

 
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 INVISIBLE curated by Alya Sebti
12 Oct 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
INVISIBLE
17 – 20 Feb 2019 HUDUD Hassan Darsi, Saba Innab, Salima Naji, Marion Von Osten, Jonas Tinius An art & research project on (post-)colonial mobilities, curated by Driss Ksikes and Omar Berrada / 20.2.: final discussion of participants introduced by Saba Innab and Omar Berrada
21 – 24 Feb 2019 What does it take to cross a border? On bodies, movement and performance deufert & plischke, Anne Juren, QUATRO (Anna af Sillén de Mesquita & Leandro Zappala), Farah Saleh A series of artistic performances, installations, talks and workshops, curated by Sandra Noeth und/and Annika Niemann
Keithstraße 10, 10787 Berlin
T: 49 (0) 30 956 183 23 , Website, Map

Please see website for further information.

 
20 Jan 2019 Pyrite Cluster + Denisa Lehocka, Boris Ondreicka, Günter Wächtershäuser a.o. transmediale Kooperationspartnerprogramm
24 Jan 2019 Transpersonals + Partners inMix transmediale Kooperationspartnerprogramm
27 Jan 2019 Ashiq Khondker, Pizzagate & Scoring the Tweets + Warren Neidich transmediale Kooperationspartnerprogramm
Leipzigerstr. 61, 10117 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 22 01 71 47, Website, Map

Sat: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
01 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019 Isabella Fürnkäs The Loop
01 Dec 2018 – 09 Feb 2019
Isabella Fürnkäs
The Loop
25 Feb – 10 Mar 2019 BPA - Berlin Program for Artists
Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 902 98 14 55, Website, Map

Daily 11am–8pm

 
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019 Pissing in a River. Again! curated by Andrea Pichl and Stephanie Kloss
17 Nov 2018 – 13 Jan 2019
Pissing in a River. Again!
20 Dec 2018 Sabine Reinfeld MISS LA performance serie 04
03 Jan 2019 Käthe Kruse mit Edda und Klara Kruse Rosset Abtreibung
10 Jan 2019 Ann Cotten
13 Jan 2019 M.O.G. (Mothers of God) Katrin Plavcak, Ulrike Segerberg + music by DJane Mascha Jacobs and Melanie Ohnemus
26 Jan – 17 Mar 2019CTM 2019 Persisting Realities
Bülowstraße 90, 10783 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 818 018 68, Website, Map

Wed–Sun: 11am–6pm

 
08 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 REBUS 1843-2018 conceived by Tobias Vogt
08 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
REBUS 1843-2018
22 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
Linienstraße 40, 10119 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 30 923 518, Website, Map

Wed–Fri: 2–6pm and by appointment

 
10 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019 Karina Nimmerfall A new room of one's own
10 Nov 2018 – 19 Jan 2019
Karina Nimmerfall
A new room of one's own
31 Jan – 10 Feb 2019 Rick Buckley Dream Machine
31 Jan – 15 Apr 2019 Babette Kleijn Wallwork # 21
21 – 23 Feb 2019By Tomas Fougeirol and friends Intoto#7
Manteuffelstraße 92, 10997 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 69 54 21 65, Website, Map

Wed–Sat: 1–7pm or by Appointment

 
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019 Ernie Luley Superstar Love Story
15 Dec 2018 – 02 Feb 2019
Ernie Luley Superstar
Love Story
24 Dec 2018 – 15 Jan 2019 Winter break
Gustav-Adolf-Strasse 13, 13086 Berlin

By appointment only

 
09 Dec 2018 – 11 Jan 2019 Ari Sariannidis
09 Dec 2018 – 11 Jan 2019
Ari Sariannidis
Knaackstr. 12, 10405 Berlin

Saturdays 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
27 Apr 2018 – 02 Mar 2019 Michel Majerus Home videos selected by Jordan Wolfson
27 Apr 2018 – 02 Mar 2019
Michel Majerus
Home videos
24 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Winter break
Potsdamer Straße 120, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)172 619 4863, Website, Map

Thu–Sat: 11am–6pm and by appointment

 
09 Feb – 15 Mar 2019 What remains is what the poets found Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Nadia Kaabi-Linke, Tarik Kiswanson a.o. curated by Jesi Khadivi and Justin Polera
Plantagenstraße 31, 13347 Berlin

Daily: 2–7pm

 
11 – 26 Jan 2019 Ecologies of Darkness. Building Grounds on Shifting Sands
Grunewaldstr. 55, 12165 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 90299 2212, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–18pm

 
30 Nov 2018 – 03 Feb 2019 Moira Zoitl According to blueprint ... opening with a performance by Sajan Mani
30 Nov 2018 – 03 Feb 2019
Moira Zoitl
According to blueprint ...
18 Jan – 31 Mar 2019 Rosa Loy Der Tag + an introduction by Neo Rauch during the opening, curated by Brigitte Hausmann (Dependance Gutshaus Steglitz)
29 Jan 2019 Moira Zoitl + artist talk with Ludwig Seyfarth, 7pm
15 Feb – 31 Mar 2019 Elsa Salonen Stories Told by Stones curated by Christine Nippe, opening with music by Sarah Kivi
Lützowstraße 73, 10785 Berlin

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun: 2–6pm; Sat: 2–7pm; Thu: 2–8pm

 
23 Nov 2018 – 14 Feb 2019 COVEN BERLIN EXTRA+TERRESTRIAL
23 Nov 2018 – 14 Feb 2019
COVEN BERLIN
EXTRA+TERRESTRIAL
Potsdamer Strasse 70, 10785 Berlin

Sat: 12–6pm and by appointment

 
15 Dec 2018 – 25 Jan 2019 Tamen Perez HOST
15 Dec 2018 – 25 Jan 2019
Tamen Perez
HOST
Sammlung für Gegenwartskunst
Reinbeckstrasse 17, 12459 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 20 393 111, Website, Map

Thu–Fri: 4–8pm, Sat+Sun: 11am–8pm

 
26 Oct – 30 Dec 2018 Otro amanecer en el tropico curated by Tereza de Arruda, Abel González, Clemens Greiner, Anamely Ramos
26 Oct – 30 Dec 2018
Otro amanecer en el tropico
09 Nov – 21 Dec 2018Every Friday Live speakers within the frame of Otro amanecer en el trópico
09 Nov – 21 Dec 2018
Live speakers
13 Jan – 31 Mar 2019 Zwischen Sein und Schein. Modegrafik in der DDR 1960-1989 Opening with a fashion show of Berlin based labels Ellen Eisemann, Laudien-Berlin, Christine Wolf and Studio Ito / curated by Ute Lindner
Potsdamer Straße 118, backyard, 10785 Berlin

Thu-Fri: 11am–3pm, Sat: 12-6pm and by appointment

 
18 Jan – 09 Feb 2019 Chris Akordalitis Your face in the moonlight
23 Feb – 16 Mar 2019 Sophia Domagala The mirrow is my mother
Schönhauser Allee 161a, 10435 Berlin

Please contact for further information

 
20 Dec 2018 – 05 Jan 2019 Hervé Humbert, Zascho Petkow Folklore Finissage: 5.1., 6pm
11 – 27 Jan 2019 Friendly Wave Christian Bär, Ines Brands, Sebastian Hosu, Lydia Wahrig Dinner: 19.1., 6pm
01 – 28 Feb 2019 peut-être téte
Potsdamer Straße 87, 10785 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 2478 1038, Website, Map

Tue–Sat 11am–6pm

 
18 Jan – 23 Feb 2019 The D-Tale. Video Art from the Pearl River Delta - Episode II: Towards Autonomy curated by HOU Hanru, co-curated by XI Bei
23 Feb 2019Panel discussion with Li Zhenhua & Olaf Stüber on the occassion of the finissage of Episode II: Towards Autonomy , The D-Tale, Video art from the Pearl River Delta, 6–7pm
MORE EVENTS
 
Veteranenstraße 21, 10119 Berlin
 
20 Dec 2018 Sky Walking Laboratory Sergei Tcherepnin + Fiona McGovern (DJ), 8pm
HAU1: Stresemannstr. 29, HAU2: Hallesches Ufer 32, HAU3: Tempelhofer Ufer 10, 10963 Berlin
T: + 49 (0)30 25 90 04 27, Website, Map

For Opening Times and Further Events Please See Website/Öffnungszeiten und weitere Veranstaltungen bitte der Website entnehmen

 
19 – 21 Dec 2018Theatre Philippe Quesne Crash Park – La vie d’une île (Das Leben einer Insel) 19.–21.12. / HAU2
10 – 15 Jan 2019Dialog / Film / Musik / Performance / Theater Einar Schleef zum 75. 10.–15.1. / HAU1, HAU2
10 – 15 Jan 2019Theater Tarzan rettet Berlin – Ein Chorprojekt nach den Tagebüchern von Einar Schleef, im Rahmen von Einar Schleef zum 75., 10.+11.1., 14.+15.1. / HAU1 / Premiere
12 Jan 2019 Erinnern ist Arbeit Film “Im freien Fall nach oben” (1993) von Wilma Kottusch, 12.1. / HAU2 / Im Rahmen von Einar Schleef zum 75.
12 Jan 2019Texte von Einar Schleef gelesen von Benny Claessens und Mira Partecke + Künstlerische Kommentare von Etel Adnan, Jan Brokof, Fabian Hinrichs, Luise Meier, Masha Qrella und Tatjana Turanskyj, 12.1. / HAU2 / im Rahmen von Einar Schleef zum 75.
17 Jan 2019 Ivo Dimchev Avoiding deLIFEath 17.–19.1. / HAU3 / Deutsche Premiere
19 Jan 2019 Ivo Dimchev Sculptures – a concert with unpretentious choreography 19.1. / HAU1 / Deutsche Premiere
26 Jan – 03 Feb 2019 CTM 2019 Persistence 26.1.–3.2. / HAU1, HAU2
28 Feb – 03 Mar 2019Tanz Angela Schubot & Jared Gradinger New work 28.2.-3.3. / HAU2 / Premiere
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
T: + 40 (0) 30 30 88 197 80, Website, Map

Mon–Sat: 11am–7pm. Moves series: 8.30 pm

 
18 Dec 2018Moves#189 Nissa Nishikawa & Fritz Stolberg From This World To That Which Is To Come
21 Dec 2018Moves#190 Wilfried Franzen & Thomas Grötz Solarize 8.30pm
Lindenstr. 9–14, 10969 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 25 993 300, Website, Map

Mon–Sun: 10am–8pm

 
16 Nov 2017 – 31 Mar 2019 Mischa Kuball res·o·nant
16 Nov 2017 – 31 Mar 2019
Mischa Kuball
res·o·nant
12 Apr 2018 – 30 Sep 2019 James Turrell Aural
12 Apr 2018 – 30 Sep 2019
James Turrell
Aural
Cicerostrasse 1, 10709 Berlin
 
12 Nov – 16 Dec 2018 Nschotschi Haslinger Paradise Circus
12 Nov – 16 Dec 2018
Nschotschi Haslinger
Paradise Circus
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 749 761, Website, Map

Daily (except Thu) 10–12am; please see website for further information

 
01 – 03 Feb 2019 transmediale 2019
Institut für Kunst im Kontext
Haupthalle, Hardenbergstraße 33, 10623 Berlin

Daily: 10am-8pm

 
01 – 21 Dec 2018Presentations, Workshops, Performances Art in Context Now 40 Jahre Kunst im Kontext: Der Weg eines Instituts
01 – 21 Dec 2018
Art in Context Now
Babylon (Big Cinema Hall), Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0) 1714309707, Website, Map

12am, Admission Free

 
07 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019Videoart at Midnight Festival Barbara Metselaar Berthold venue: Galerie Pankow
07 Nov 2018 – 20 Jan 2019
Barbara Metselaar Berthold
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019Videoart at Midnight Festival Raphaela Vogel venue: Berlinische Galerie
30 Nov 2018 – 11 Mar 2019
Raphaela Vogel
08 – 16 Dec 2018Videoart at Midnight Festival Christian Friedrich venue: KW Institute for Contemporary Art
08 – 16 Dec 2018
Christian Friedrich
13 – 16 Dec 2018Videoart at Midnight Festival Wulf Herzogenrath and his Archives + Talk / venue: Akademie der Künste (Hanseatenweg)
13 – 16 Dec 2018
Wulf Herzogenrath
Linienstraße 227 , 10178 Berlin
T: +49 (0)30 24 065 777, Website, Map
 
02 Nov – 29 Dec 2018Alphabet Reform Committee Experimental Jetset & Ian Svenonius im Pavillon auf dem Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz 02.11. bis 29.12.18 Experimental Jetset & Ian Svenonius Alphabet Reform Committee Pavillon
02 Nov – 29 Dec 2018
Experimental Jetset & Ian Svenonius
Alphabet Reform Committee
05 – 27 Jan 2019 Atelier Impopulaire The Chroma Key Effect Volksbühne Pavillon
24 Feb – 14 Apr 2019 Starship at LVX, Pavillon am Rosa-Luxemberg-Platz
28 Feb 2019 Cally Spooner and Jesper List Thomsen 9pm, Grüner Salon
30 Mar 2019 Roee Rosen 9pm, Grüner Salon
© INDEX : Kirsa Geiser
Monopol
Spike
Weltkunst
Afterall
Texte zur Kunst
Frieze Magazine
KubaParis